JOSEPH GLEAVE & SON LIMITED
Get an alert when JOSEPH GLEAVE & SON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£836K
-92% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+24.6% vs 2023
Employees
38
+18.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+114.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,701,801 | £13,879,414 | — | £15,822,689 | — | £19,959,272 | £20,562,976 | |
| Operating profit | £466,594 | £506,829 | — | £426,532 | — | £959,063 | £2,058,603 | |
| Profit before tax | £458,246 | £506,467 | — | £426,597 | — | £1,182,503 | £2,532,897 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £885,751 | £1,884,310 | |
| Cash | £3,050,692 | £2,359,494 | — | £2,810,630 | — | £10,472,275 | £835,890 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,036,010 | £10,421,563 | — | £7,806,053 | — | £7,684,526 | £9,569,280 | |
| Net assets | £13,036,010 | £10,397,906 | — | £7,785,571 | — | £7,671,322 | £9,555,632 | |
| Equity | £13,036,010 | £10,397,906 | — | £7,785,571 | — | £7,671,322 | £9,555,632 | |
| Average employees | 34 | 35 | — | 36 | — | 32 | 38 | |
| Wages | £1,003,944 | £1,492,500 | — | £1,013,336 | — | £1,347,652 | £1,593,274 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 3.7% | — | 2.7% | — | 4.8% | 10.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.6% | 4.9% | — | 5.5% | — | 12.5% | 21.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.49x | 2.99x | |
| Interest cover | 43.84x | 974.67x | — | 59.76x | — | 44.66x | 12253.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has significant financial resources and a strong cash position and expects to continue generating positive cash flows and profits in future periods. The director has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue operational existence for the foreseeable future and has supported this with future trading forecasts which cover a period of 12 months from the approval of the financial statements. With this, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- JOSEPH GLEAVE & SON LIMITED · parent
- United Tool Distribution Limited
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAW, John Anthony | Secretary | 1993-05-04 | — | British |
| SHAW, John Anthony | Director | — | Dec 1963 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAW, David Ian | Secretary | — | 1993-05-04 |
| SHAW, David Ian | Director | — | 2011-12-21 |
| SHAW, John Michael | Director | — | 1993-05-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Anthony Shaw | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3%
£19,959,272 £20,562,976
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-92%
£10,472,275 £835,890
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+24.6%
£7,671,322 £9,555,632
-
Employees
+18.8%
32 38
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+114.6%
£959,063 £2,058,603
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+114.2%
£1,182,503 £2,532,897
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+18.2%
£1,347,652 £1,593,274
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers