DALE'S CENTRAL MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when DALE'S CENTRAL MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£434K
+7.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+28.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
106
+8.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+20.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £65,472,613 | £72,746,606 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,852,024 | £2,257,886 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,779,470 | £1,742,227 | £2,096,050 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,434,591 | £1,327,647 | £1,577,832 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £802,495 | £404,914 | £434,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,847,664 | £5,052,866 | £6,480,385 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,783,598 | £4,978,244 | £6,393,076 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £3,783,598 | £4,978,244 | £6,393,076 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 98 | 98 | 106 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,909,860 | £3,597,235 | £4,151,296 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.0% | 2.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 36.7% | 34.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.86x | 2.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 10.57x | 10.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Phillips Frith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on current bank balances, facilities and the level of trade at the time of approving the financial statements the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The first a complete refurbishment of the Seat Scorrier site to add Cupra starting in December 2024 and opening in April 2025.”
- “The second the building of a brand-new workshop at Scorrier to house additional mechanical ramps and a comprehensive Smart repair facility offering a full range of services.”
- “We adapted our practices early on and I am pleased to say that we met the challenge (BEV mandate).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE, Margaret | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CADGE, Dominic | Director | 1997-04-14 | Apr 1968 | British |
| CADGE, Sara Louise | Director | 1997-04-14 | Oct 1968 | British |
| DALE, Margaret | Director | — | Apr 1945 | British |
| DALE, Tony | Director | — | Sep 1945 | British |
| PETERS, Carolyn | Director | 1997-04-14 | Mar 1971 | British |
| PETERS, Simon | Director | 2002-04-05 | Nov 1965 | British |
| ROUSE, Jeremy | Director | 1999-04-01 | May 1967 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMSON, Leonard | Director | 1999-04-01 | 2004-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Carolyn Peters | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-11-01 | Active |
| Mrs Sara Louise Cadge | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2022-11-01 | Active |
| Mr Tony Dale | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-30 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-10-25 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-10-25 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£65,472,613 £72,746,606
-
Cash
+7.3%
£404,914 £434,403
-
Net assets
+28.4%
£4,978,244 £6,393,076
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+8.2%
98 106
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+21.9%
£1,852,024 £2,257,886
-
Profit before tax
+20.3%
£1,742,227 £2,096,050
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+15.4%
£3,597,235 £4,151,296
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers