PAYDENS LIMITED
Get an alert when PAYDENS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£495K
-86.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
-61.7% vs 2024
Employees
1,569
+19.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£15M
-10.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £142,157,250 | £155,572,126 | |
| Operating profit | -£9,812,882 | -£17,893,292 | |
| Profit before tax | -£14,023,010 | -£15,466,619 | |
| Net profit | -£12,998,938 | -£15,466,619 | |
| Cash | £3,549,324 | £494,525 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,248,513 | £18,792,176 | |
| Net assets | £25,061,208 | £9,594,589 | |
| Equity | £25,061,208 | £9,594,589 | |
| Average employees | 1,311 | 1,569 | |
| Wages | £31,310,563 | £35,500,631 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.9% | -11.5% | |
| Net margin | -9.1% | -9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -27.8% | -95.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 77.8% | 90.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.65x | 0.39x | |
| Interest cover | -2.33x | -3.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have carefully considered the appropriateness of the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements. Whilst we note that our auditors have highlighted a material uncertainty related to the uncertainty in future government funding for the community pharmacy industry, we are confident that our proactive management, ongoing turnaround strategy and strong banking relationships will enable us to continue operating for the foreseeable future and see a return to profitability in 2025/26.”
Group structure
- PAYDENS LIMITED · parent
- Sangers (Maidstone) Limited 100%
- Paydens (Steyning) Limited 100%
- RH Ferris (Romney Marsh) Limited 100%
- Alphacrest Limited 100%
- Boldasset Limited 100%
- Guidebrook Limited 100%
- SG Court Limited 100%
- Spensley Services Limited 100%
- Canterbury Pharmacies Limited 100%
- Clementine Associates Limited 100%
- A&S Shillam Limited 100%
- Worthing Pharmacies Limited 100%
- Longprofit Limited 100%
- Sprint 1159 Limited 100%
- Thompson's Chemists Limited 100%
- Ginova UK Limited 100%
- Boughton Parade Management Limited 56%
Significant events
- “strategic disposals of certain pharmacy assets”
- “renegotiated our group banking facilities with HSBC”
- “divested of a number of pharmacies”
- “The Company entered into an invoice financing arrangement with Rx Bridge Limited. The total facility is for £21m and attracts interest at 6.3%pa.”
- “On 1 April 2024, the entire trade and assets of A&S Shillam Limited were hived up into Paydens Limited.”
- “On 28 March 2024 Paydens Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of Clementine Associates Limited for total consideration of £7,500,000. The trade and assets of the Clementine Associates and its subsidiaries were hived-up into Paydens Limited on 1 April 2024. As part of this process the £7.5m investment was fully impaired and an equivalent dividend was paid from Clementine Associates to Paydens Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCONVILLE, John Patrick | Director | 2006-11-08 | Mar 1959 | British |
| PAY, Alexander George | Director | 2017-10-16 | Mar 1984 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEAL, John | Secretary | — | 2017-10-16 |
| PAY, Dennis Charles | Director | — | 2021-09-06 |
| PAY, Rosemary Elizabeth Ann | Director | — | 2017-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paydens Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-03 | Active |
| Paydens Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 808 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-05-01 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-05-01 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-05-01 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-03-27 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-03-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-10 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-12 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-01-09 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-01-09 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-01-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-01-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2026-01-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2025-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-17 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£142,157,250 £155,572,126
-
Cash
-86.1%
£3,549,324 £494,525
-
Net assets
-61.7%
£25,061,208 £9,594,589
-
Employees
+19.7%
1,311 1,569
-
Operating profit
-82.3%
-£9,812,882 -£17,893,292
-
Profit before tax
-10.3%
-£14,023,010 -£15,466,619
-
Wages
+13.4%
£31,310,563 £35,500,631
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers