CAMPBELLS LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMPBELLS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2K
-98.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-14.3% vs 2023
Employees
34
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£64K
-94.2% first positive since 2019
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CAMPBELLS LIMITED 1999-07-15 → present
- CAMPBELLS CARAVANS LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1999-07-15
- GORDON'S CARAVANS LIMITED 1956-03-08 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,966,709 | — | — | — | £25,267,852 | £20,661,102 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£186,183 | — | — | — | £1,100,600 | £70,404 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£302,072 | — | — | — | £1,097,632 | £63,874 | |
| Net profit | — | -£302,072 | — | — | — | £813,708 | £25,998 | |
| Cash | — | £492 | £1,632 | — | — | £141,871 | £2,138 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £238,824 | £292,718 | — | — | £2,130,798 | £1,825,513 | |
| Equity | £540,896 | £238,824 | £292,718 | £633,115 | £1,570,527 | £2,130,798 | £1,825,513 | |
| Average employees | — | 48 | 36 | — | — | 32 | 34 | |
| Wages | — | £1,397,492 | — | — | — | £825,511 | £838,235 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.8% | — | — | — | 4.4% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | -1.3% | — | — | — | 3.2% | 0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 68.8% | 73.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | — | -7.43x | — | — | — | 370.82x | 10.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Cameron Valentine Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Conflict In Ukraine and the Middle East are on-going. The social and economic impacts of this are being felt globally and this will have repercussions for the UK consumer and economy for a long time to come.”
- “Covid 19 - whilst the day to day impact of this appears to have decreased in the UK, some countries remain impacted and this virus will still effect UK performance for the short through to medium term.”
- “Supply Chain - the global effect of both the conflicts and Covid 19 have affected the supply chain of raw materials and goods from all over the world into the UK which has lead to increased delivery times which may well lead to increased delivery times which may well lead to customer service issues in the future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Michael James | Secretary | 1997-11-28 | — | British |
| BARNES, Mike | Director | 2014-12-04 | Jun 1978 | British |
| CAMPBELL, Daniel James | Director | 2014-12-04 | Feb 1979 | British |
| CAMPBELL, Michael James | Director | — | Jun 1952 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMALLWOOD, Peter Raymond | Secretary | — | 1997-11-28 |
| BARNES, Catherine Ann | Director | 1992-09-21 | 2008-12-11 |
| CAMPBELL, Anthony Glen | Director | — | 2014-09-11 |
| CAMPBELL, Barney James | Director | — | 1994-01-31 |
| CAMPBELL, Grace | Director | — | 2008-12-11 |
| HULME, Adam Charles | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2014-09-11 |
| LENNIGHAN, Neil | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2005-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Grace Campbell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-11-01 | Active |
| Mr Michael James Campbell | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-10-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-18.2%
£25,267,852 £20,661,102
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-98.5%
£141,871 £2,138
-
Net assets
-14.3%
£2,130,798 £1,825,513
-
Employees
+6.3%
32 34
-
Operating profit
-93.6%
£1,100,600 £70,404
first positive since 2019
-
Profit before tax
-94.2%
£1,097,632 £63,874
first positive since 2019
-
Wages
+1.5%
£825,511 £838,235
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers