OSEA ROAD CAMP SITES LIMITED
Get an alert when OSEA ROAD CAMP SITES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-30 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-16
Watchouts
Cash
£196K
+62.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-9% vs 2023
Employees
78
+41.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£828K
-199.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates the events and conditions that give rise to a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £9,005,763 | £7,096,556 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,056,223 | -£480,606 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £830,707 | -£827,957 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £580,578 | -£759,647 | |
| Cash | £717,316 | — | — | — | £120,793 | £195,868 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,784,740 | — | — | — | £16,004,717 | £15,027,378 | |
| Net assets | £10,563,097 | — | — | — | £13,988,035 | £12,722,758 | |
| Equity | £10,563,097 | — | £10,950,257 | — | £13,988,035 | £12,722,758 | |
| Average employees | 32 | — | — | — | 55 | 78 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,574,440 | £1,926,937 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.7% | -6.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | -10.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | -3.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 35.6% | 37.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.61x | 0.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4.60x | -1.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Affinia (Chelmsford)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates the events and conditions that give rise to a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Significant events
- “Financial year 2024 proved challenging with management changes and a 35% fall in caravan sales due to lower plot vacancies, and a 22% fall in sales at Vaulty Manor.”
- “Reorganisation of the Board in August 2024 led to steps to return overheads to pre-2023 levels and strengthen the finance team.”
- “Bankers confirmed continuing support and offered a temporary extension to the overdraft facility.”
- “Agreed to fund a new 18-lodge development on the existing site, expected to be ready by April 2025, with potential to generate £4.8 million in lodge sales and £108,000 in annual site fees.”
- “Changes to site licence (from 11.5 to 12 months) expected to increase site licence fees and create opportunities to resell/upgrade existing caravan plots from 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, Sarah Jane | Secretary | 2001-06-28 | — | British |
| ROBINSON, Sarah Jane | Director | 2007-09-04 | Nov 1976 | British |
| ROBINSON, William Richard | Director | 2024-02-13 | Aug 1979 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOUTFLOUR, Robert Woodiwis | Secretary | — | 2001-06-28 |
| BOUTFLOUR, Pamela | Director | — | 2012-02-22 |
| BOUTFLOUR, Robert Woodiwis | Director | — | 2006-04-19 |
| DOWNIE, Colin | Director | 2013-05-11 | 2017-03-01 |
| EATON, Christine Ann | Director | — | 2010-01-01 |
| MARSH, Denise Yvonne Marie | Director | 2024-02-13 | 2024-08-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Sarah Jane Robinson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-06 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-02-06 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-01-07 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-12-29 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.2%
£9,005,763 £7,096,556
-
Cash
+62.2%
£120,793 £195,868
-
Net assets
-9%
£13,988,035 £12,722,758
-
Employees
+41.8%
55 78
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-145.5%
£1,056,223 -£480,606
-
Profit before tax
-199.7%
£830,707 -£827,957
-
Wages
+22.4%
£1,574,440 £1,926,937
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers