WARDEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when WARDEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-08 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-25
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+13.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-42% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
79
+6.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+2.6% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WARDEN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 2004-12-13 → present
- WARDEN BUILDERS LIMITED 1954-05-08 → 2004-12-13
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £19,290,809 | £20,512,942 | £20,717,852 | £26,749,040 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £205,395 | £590,696 | £1,242,030 | £1,231,973 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £162,574 | £727,402 | £1,200,659 | £1,232,447 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £299,688 | £683,669 | £931,166 | £914,484 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £2,705,791 | £2,180,825 | £4,233,583 | £4,792,429 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,533,781 | £4,111,103 | £4,622,182 | £2,669,871 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,614,909 | £3,343,498 | £4,074,664 | £2,362,879 | |
| Equity | £2,444,954 | £2,570,679 | £2,327,730 | £2,614,909 | £3,343,498 | £4,074,664 | £2,362,879 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 61 | 65 | 74 | 79 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,412,345 | £2,845,143 | £2,947,071 | £3,513,196 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 1.1% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.6% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 5.8% | 14.4% | 26.9% | 46.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 4.55x | 12.07x | 22.67x | 25.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATKINSON, Alan Adrian | Secretary | 2021-09-01 | — | — |
| ATKINSON, Alan Adrian | Director | 2004-12-21 | Jan 1971 | British |
| CULSHAW, Daniel Thomas | Director | 2021-09-01 | Nov 1979 | British |
| FLITCROFT, James Jeffrey | Director | 2025-01-01 | Nov 1985 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Ian Francis | Director | 2004-12-21 | Dec 1969 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Jill | Director | 2023-04-28 | Oct 1970 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KENWORTHY, Richard David | Secretary | 1997-03-01 | 2021-08-24 |
| PITZ, Kenneth Francis | Secretary | — | 1997-03-01 |
| ASHWORTH, David | Director | — | 2000-06-30 |
| BARROW, Walter | Director | — | 2009-05-29 |
| BINNIE, Peter | Director | 1996-09-02 | 2001-09-28 |
| BROWNE, Karen | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2020-12-18 |
| HAWKINS, Nigel | Director | 2007-12-01 | 2017-06-30 |
| KENWORTHY, David | Director | — | 2007-02-09 |
| KENWORTHY, Mary Elizabeth | Director | — | 2007-02-09 |
| KENWORTHY, Richard David | Director | 2004-12-21 | 2021-08-24 |
| LONGRIGG, Peter | Director | — | 1992-10-31 |
| THOMSON, Michael Howard | Director | 2019-04-06 | 2020-10-31 |
| WOOD, Allan Peter James | Director | 2019-10-01 | 2023-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warden Construction Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-12-03 | Active |
| Warden Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-12-20 | Ceased 2024-12-03 |
| Mr Richard David Kenworthy | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2021-08-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 170 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-06 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+29.1%
£20,717,852 £26,749,040
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+13.2%
£4,233,583 £4,792,429
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-42%
£4,074,664 £2,362,879
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+6.8%
74 79
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-0.8%
£1,242,030 £1,231,973
-
Profit before tax
+2.6%
£1,200,659 £1,232,447
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+19.2%
£2,947,071 £3,513,196
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers