BELZONA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when BELZONA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+2.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£52M
+11.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
240
-1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+10.1% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £46,847,927 | £44,633,926 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £10,886,088 | £12,222,928 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £11,499,136 | £12,665,878 | |
| Net profit | £3,917,944 | £11,823,750 | — | £9,146,699 | £9,660,549 | |
| Cash | £189,999 | £429,239 | — | £16,965,518 | £17,405,595 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,280,799 | £3,349,670 | — | £46,894,834 | £52,120,066 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £46,858,993 | £52,051,828 | |
| Equity | £3,280,799 | £3,349,670 | £44,248,464 | £46,858,993 | £52,051,828 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | — | 244 | 240 | |
| Wages | £150,000 | £150,000 | — | £11,093,668 | £11,171,019 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 23.2% | 27.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 19.5% | 21.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 23.2% | 23.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 9.1% | 5.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 7.37x | 13.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2153.53x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BELZONA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Belzona Limited 100%
- Belzona Z Limited 100%
- Belzona UK Limited 100%
- Belzona Inc 100%
- Belzona Great Lakes Holdings Limited 100%
- Belzona Molecular Technology (Nanjing) Co 100%
- Belzona Technik West GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “Overall group revenues decreased in 2024 by 4.7%. The reduction in sales was offset by operational efficiencies leading to a 10.1% increase in 2024 profit before tax.”
- “During 2024 Belzona released one new product and three reformulated products to the market.”
- “In 2024, total energy consumption saw a marginal increase of 2.73%, effectively offsetting energy efficiency improvements made in other areas. This rise was largely attributed to the relocation of Belzona UK Ltd away from the main site in Harrogate, a location primarily powered by renewable energy sources.”
- “An unfortunate isolated incident of a fuel leak is the main contributor for a rise of 5.62% in direct fuel emissions. During 202.4 there was an F-Gas leak from the HVAC system contributing an estimated 35 tonnes COc.”
- “Emissions from electricity consumption decreased by 18.19%, following the installation of 762 solar panels, covering an area of 1,486 m² at the Harrogate site in April 2024. Approximately 20% less grid electricity was purchased as a result, with further reductions expected in future years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIELSON, Anthea Jeanette | Secretary | 2019-07-22 | — | — |
| NISILL, Barry Andrew | Director | 2021-11-22 | Dec 1979 | British |
| PUGH, Jevon Daryl | Director | 2021-11-22 | Mar 1969 | British |
| ROBINSON, Neil Andrew | Director | 2021-11-22 | Nov 1972 | British |
| SVENDSEN, Joel Christopher | Director | 1994-12-01 | Nov 1970 | British |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUXTON, Stephen Timothy | Secretary | 1993-11-12 | 2007-11-08 |
| HENDRY, Anthony Alexander | Secretary | — | 1993-11-12 |
| JOBLING, Rosemary Elisabeth | Secretary | 2008-01-04 | 2008-12-18 |
| ANDERSON, Michael John | Director | 1996-01-01 | 1996-09-20 |
| ASHCROFT, William Robert, Dr | Director | 2007-02-20 | 2013-10-11 |
| BATTEY, Paul Kenneth | Director | — | 2008-12-31 |
| BRADLEY, John Andrew | Director | 2012-03-20 | 2013-07-31 |
| BUXTON, Stephen Timothy | Director | 1991-11-01 | 2007-11-08 |
| CALLAGHAN, Cyril James | Director | — | 1993-12-31 |
| CAMPBELL, Ronald | Director | 1997-07-25 | 2022-04-29 |
| CAMPBELL, Ronald | Director | 1996-01-05 | 1996-09-20 |
| CURTIS, Malcolm | Director | 1993-08-23 | 1994-01-24 |
| GOODRICH, David Rust | Director | 1991-09-16 | 1992-01-09 |
| HARRIS, Roy John | Director | — | 1994-05-23 |
| HENDRY, Anthony Alexander | Director | 1993-12-01 | 1996-09-20 |
| HENDRY, Anthony Alexander | Director | — | 1993-11-12 |
| PALENQUE, Javier | Director | 2008-12-31 | 2012-01-06 |
| SVENDSEN, Joan Christine Longster | Director | 1994-12-01 | 2008-12-31 |
| SVENDSEN, Jorgen Fugl | Director | 1994-12-01 | 1999-06-16 |
| WARD, Karl Peter | Director | 1996-01-01 | 1996-09-20 |
| YEADON, Malcolm Geoffrey | Director | 2009-06-01 | 2018-04-26 |
| YEADON, Malcolm Geoffrey | Director | 1994-08-01 | 2008-12-31 |
| YEADON, Malcolm Geoffrey | Director | 1993-08-23 | 1994-01-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Joel Christopher Svendsen | Individual | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2020-01-03 | Active |
| Orbex Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£46,847,927 £44,633,926
-
Cash
+2.6%
£16,965,518 £17,405,595
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+11.1%
£46,858,993 £52,051,828
-
Employees
-1.6%
244 240
-
Operating profit
+12.3%
£10,886,088 £12,222,928
-
Profit before tax
+10.1%
£11,499,136 £12,665,878
-
Wages
+0.7%
£11,093,668 £11,171,019
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers