TALLEY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TALLEY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-17 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£658K
-74.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
+33.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
139
-12.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+6.5% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TALLEY GROUP LIMITED 1988-10-10 → present
- TALLEY HEALTH AND LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITED 1979-12-31 → 1988-10-10
- TALLEY SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS LIMITED 1953-06-06 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,034,304 | £16,995,762 | £20,035,522 | £18,805,439 | |
| Operating profit | — | £660,557 | £687,721 | £4,808,505 | £5,126,622 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £601,395 | £643,341 | £4,803,102 | £5,114,237 | |
| Net profit | — | £611,446 | £442,344 | £3,756,955 | £5,024,718 | |
| Cash | -£1,475,571 | £7,601 | £540,040 | £2,573,421 | £657,843 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,577,845 | £12,745,574 | £15,280,540 | £20,252,754 | |
| Net assets | — | £11,005,108 | £11,117,452 | £14,812,763 | £19,837,481 | |
| Equity | £11,398,995 | £11,005,108 | £11,117,452 | £14,812,763 | £19,837,481 | |
| Average employees | — | 212 | 198 | 159 | 139 | |
| Wages | — | £6,251,522 | £6,006,504 | £4,496,349 | £4,213,196 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.9% | 4.0% | 24.0% | 27.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.6% | 2.6% | 18.8% | 26.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 5.3% | 5.4% | 31.5% | 25.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 5.74x | 4.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | 7.77x | 9.74x | 889.97x | 413.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered a period of not less than twelve months following the date of signing the financial statements, in assessing the cash flows for the company. The forecasts show that there is sufficient cash for the company to continue trading and meet liabilities as these fall due for the foreseeable future. The directors therefore conclude that there are no material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for at least 12 months from the date of signature on this report. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- TALLEY GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Talley (Asia) Ltd 100%
- The Sylvan Corporation Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 7th July 2025, the shareholders of the ultimate parent company (DHG Holdco s.a.r.l) have signed an agreement to sell the group to a subsidiary of Rhone Capital LLC. The sale is subject to regulatory approvals and expected to take a number of months to complete.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYLE, Gerard Joseph | Director | 2021-03-02 | Feb 1973 | Welsh |
| KEENLYSIDE, Jemima Emily Cameron | Director | 2025-12-31 | Jan 1992 | British |
| MCALLISTER, Andrew Stuart | Director | 2021-03-02 | Sep 1978 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, John James Henry | Secretary | — | 2002-06-07 |
| KETTLEWELL, Douglas James | Secretary | 2020-05-07 | 2021-03-02 |
| WEBB, Martin Barry | Secretary | 2002-06-07 | 2020-02-07 |
| BRODIE, Robert Benjamin Nathaniel | Director | 2021-03-02 | 2021-11-29 |
| BUTTFIELD, Edwin Robert | Director | 2002-06-07 | 2006-05-15 |
| EVANS, Christopher Peter | Director | — | 2021-03-02 |
| EVANS, John James Henry | Director | — | 2021-03-02 |
| KETTLEWELL, Douglas James | Director | 2020-05-07 | 2021-03-02 |
| MCEWEN, Ronald John | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2021-03-02 |
| MEARNS, Kevin Peter | Director | 2008-12-01 | 2021-12-08 |
| SALMOND, Richard Robert | Director | 2023-02-16 | 2025-12-31 |
| WEBB, Martin Barry | Director | 2004-01-05 | 2020-02-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&J Evans Group Holdings 1 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| C&J Evans Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-16 | Ceased 2021-02-26 |
| Mr John James Henry Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-16 |
| Mr Christopher Peter Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 193 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-17 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-12-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£20,035,522 £18,805,439
-
Cash
-74.4%
£2,573,421 £657,843
-
Net assets
+33.9%
£14,812,763 £19,837,481
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-12.6%
159 139
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+6.6%
£4,808,505 £5,126,622
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+6.5%
£4,803,102 £5,114,237
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-6.3%
£4,496,349 £4,213,196
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers