EVANS VANODINE INTERNATIONAL PLC
Get an alert when EVANS VANODINE INTERNATIONAL PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-20 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-06
Watchouts
Cash
£104K
-97.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
+7.4% vs 2024
Employees
159
+3.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+77.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EVANS VANODINE INTERNATIONAL PLC 1978-12-31 → present
- W.C.EVANS & CO (ECCLES) LIMITED 1953-04-10 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £33,425,617 | £35,062,697 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,001,371 | £1,817,756 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,090,210 | £1,933,971 | |
| Net profit | — | £824,570 | £1,411,717 | |
| Cash | — | £3,630,446 | £104,278 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £19,824,453 | £21,374,624 | |
| Net assets | — | £19,182,381 | £20,594,098 | |
| Equity | — | £19,182,381 | £20,594,098 | |
| Average employees | — | 153 | 159 | |
| Wages | — | £6,427,867 | £7,168,842 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.0% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.5% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 5.1% | 8.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 4.08x | 1.90x | |
| Interest cover | — | 55.92x | 52.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As a result of the considerations and factors mentioned above the Directors consider that the business has adequate resources to continue trading for the foreseeable future and accordingly adopt the going concern principle in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The acquisition of the buildings previously leased and third-party occupied has meant that the company has serviceable debt for the first time in a number of years. This financing requirement has been further compounded by a share redistribution and buy back which is ongoing.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Christopher John | Secretary | 2003-07-04 | — | British |
| EVANS, Anthony Ian | Director | — | May 1966 | British |
| EVANS, Carl Matthew | Director | 2020-11-02 | Sep 1983 | British |
| EVANS, Christopher John | Director | — | Apr 1959 | British |
| EVANS, Peter David | Director | — | Jul 1955 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Constance Margaret | Secretary | — | 2003-05-28 |
| EVANS, Constance Margaret | Director | — | 2003-05-28 |
| EVANS, Derek Anthony | Director | — | 2021-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter David Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-06-21 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Mr Anthony Ian Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-06-21 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Mr Christopher John Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-06-21 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-24 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-31 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-07-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-04-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-16 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-02-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-06 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.9%
£33,425,617 £35,062,697
-
Cash
-97.1%
£3,630,446 £104,278
-
Net assets
+7.4%
£19,182,381 £20,594,098
-
Employees
+3.9%
153 159
-
Operating profit
+81.5%
£1,001,371 £1,817,756
-
Profit before tax
+77.4%
£1,090,210 £1,933,971
-
Wages
+11.5%
£6,427,867 £7,168,842
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers