TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-16 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-7.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+13.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
107
+10.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
-7.3% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,864,776 | — | £8,107,842 | — | £8,984,399 | — | £13,496,913 | — | £18,291,879 | £18,822,209 | |
| Operating profit | £1,737,131 | — | £516,350 | — | £804,135 | — | £2,126,678 | — | £3,738,731 | £3,453,150 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,737,131 | — | £516,577 | — | £804,185 | — | £2,129,106 | — | £3,760,389 | £3,484,649 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £1,849,230 | — | £1,506,967 | — | £2,092,374 | — | £2,437,403 | — | £3,643,784 | £3,355,587 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,182,716 | — | £6,602,786 | — | £7,334,620 | — | £9,152,888 | — | £12,054,337 | £13,614,659 | |
| Net assets | £6,161,407 | — | £6,583,293 | — | £7,219,543 | — | £8,949,211 | — | £11,825,884 | £13,399,286 | |
| Equity | £6,161,407 | — | £6,583,293 | — | £7,219,543 | — | £8,949,211 | — | £11,825,884 | £13,399,286 | |
| Average employees | 95 | — | 101 | — | 95 | — | 101 | — | 97 | 107 | |
| Wages | £2,752,824 | — | £2,647,630 | — | £2,626,555 | — | £3,296,021 | — | £3,788,933 | £4,063,942 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.6% | — | 6.4% | — | 9.0% | — | 15.8% | — | 20.4% | 18.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.1% | — | 7.8% | — | 11.0% | — | 23.2% | — | 31.0% | 25.4% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
7 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARRINGTON, Richard | Director | 2019-12-10 | Sep 1962 | Irish |
| MCFADDEN, Neil | Director | 2019-12-10 | Aug 1974 | British |
| MCNAMARA, David | Director | 2019-12-10 | Jan 1963 | Canadian |
| MCNAMARA, Noel William Anthony | Director | 2016-02-29 | Jan 1960 | Canadian |
| MCNAMARA, Peter | Director | 2019-12-10 | Jul 1969 | Irish |
| MCNAMARA, Richard Gerard | Director | 2016-02-29 | Feb 1935 | Irish |
| STAUNTON, Paddy | Director | 2020-02-13 | Jun 1958 | Irish |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Karen | Secretary | 2004-05-28 | 2016-02-29 |
| COWLEY, Anne | Secretary | 2000-04-30 | 2004-05-28 |
| DONALD, Thomas Layton | Secretary | — | 2000-04-30 |
| ANDREWS, Gordon Latham | Director | — | 1993-05-31 |
| BENNETT, Stuart Anthony Keith | Director | 2005-04-06 | 2016-02-29 |
| CLARKE, Karen | Director | 2013-03-25 | 2016-02-29 |
| COWLEY, Anne | Director | 1994-08-08 | 2016-02-29 |
| COWLEY, Frederick Thomas | Director | — | 2013-02-19 |
| DOHERTY, James William | Director | 1993-01-01 | 1995-04-05 |
| FARRINGTON, Michael | Director | 2019-12-10 | 2020-07-06 |
| NEASHAM, David Lyn | Director | 1994-08-08 | 1995-06-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformers & Rectifiers (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.9%
£18,291,879 £18,822,209
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-7.9%
£3,643,784 £3,355,587
-
Net assets
+13.3%
£11,825,884 £13,399,286
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+10.3%
97 107
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-7.6%
£3,738,731 £3,453,150
-
Profit before tax
-7.3%
£3,760,389 £3,484,649
-
Wages
+7.3%
£3,788,933 £4,063,942
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers