P C HOWARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when P C HOWARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+36% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+12.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
189
-1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+12.1% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- P C HOWARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2023-03-20 → present
- P.C. HOWARD LIMITED 1951-06-01 → 2023-03-20
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £24,916,090 | £27,401,121 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,255,618 | £1,356,383 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,243,913 | — | £1,162,373 | £1,303,530 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,097,267 | — | £881,626 | £987,475 | |
| Cash | -£1,413,200 | -£1,052,067 | — | £728,454 | — | £2,800,518 | £3,810,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £6,135,367 | — | £11,210,182 | £12,605,412 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,139,139 | — | £8,122,791 | £9,139,766 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £3,139,139 | £7,255,975 | £8,122,791 | £9,139,766 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 69 | — | 191 | 189 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,554,056 | — | £7,152,342 | £7,104,166 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | 10.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.42x | 1.40x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 9.03x | 7.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- P C HOWARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- PC Howard Ltd 100%
- Howard's Distribution Ltd 100%
- Howard's Transport Ltd 100%
- Howard's Logistics Ltd 100%
- Howard Warehousing Ltd 100%
- Kings Cliffe Haulage Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the Directors have continued their Investment in Information Technology, with a new Traffic Management System being implemented.”
- “The Group has also undertaken a review of all their IT systems, which is an ongoing project to enhance both the Security of the business and our Service levels.”
- “The Directors have been successful in gaining planning permission for both an extension of their main depot at West Hay, as well as permission for a new 60,000 sq ft warehouse.”
- “Turnover during the period increased by nearly £2.5M from £24.9M to £27.4M, an increase of 10%.”
- “Operating Profit was £1,356K (2024: £1,255K) and EBITDA was £2,524K (2024: £2,378K), an increase of £174K.”
- “Improvement in general trading conditions during the summer of 2024 and in to the Autumn. Conditions then became more challenging as the impact of the Budget in November 2024 resulted in increased Employment costs and the need to review distribution and warehousing rates.”
- “The Directors expect that the overall level of Activity will see a further growth in the coming year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD, Percival William | Secretary | — | — | British |
| HOWARD, Andrew Percival | Director | 1995-11-08 | Jan 1960 | British |
| HOWARD, Percival William | Director | — | Apr 1943 | British |
| HOWARD, Peter Charles | Director | 2014-06-24 | Jan 1960 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD, Anthony Frederick | Director | — | 2022-12-31 |
| HOWARD, Bernard Charles | Director | — | 2012-11-03 |
| HOWARD, Roy George | Director | — | 2014-06-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Percival Howard | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-07-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-03-20 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-14 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-02-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-12-29 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-03-03 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2023-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£24,916,090 £27,401,121
-
Cash
+36%
£2,800,518 £3,810,080
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+12.5%
£8,122,791 £9,139,766
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-1%
191 189
-
Operating profit
+8%
£1,255,618 £1,356,383
-
Profit before tax
+12.1%
£1,162,373 £1,303,530
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-0.7%
£7,152,342 £7,104,166
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers