BINNS FENCING LIMITED
Get an alert when BINNS FENCING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-19 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+12% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+5.2% vs 2023
Employees
53
+12.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£837K
-28.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,925,903 | £13,738,603 | — | £12,865,257 | £16,658,379 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,027,202 | £1,161,077 | — | £1,128,298 | £724,789 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,027,202 | £1,161,501 | — | £1,169,386 | £836,979 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £883,113 | £935,708 | — | £890,900 | £598,117 | |
| Cash | £662,981 | — | £2,564,692 | £1,996,620 | — | £3,296,948 | £3,691,562 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,751,916 | — | £5,914,176 | £6,179,264 | — | £6,126,220 | £6,449,103 | |
| Net assets | £4,716,417 | — | £5,882,557 | £6,068,265 | — | £5,738,657 | £6,036,774 | |
| Equity | £4,716,417 | £5,299,444 | £5,882,557 | £6,068,265 | £6,068,265 | £5,738,657 | £6,036,774 | |
| Average employees | 40 | — | 44 | 46 | — | 47 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,981,821 | £2,078,416 | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.4% | 8.5% | — | 8.8% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 8.1% | 6.8% | — | 6.9% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 17.4% | 18.8% | — | 18.4% | 11.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.42x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 5558.12x | 102.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sopher + Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a strong year with good growth in turnover thanks to the award of several large scale long term projects and continued success in current markets.”
- “This year, we delivered a robust performance marked by a solid order book and encouraging forward projections. These results not only underscore the resilience of our existing operations but also strengthen confidence in our strategic trajectory.”
- “We have successfully cemented our competitive standing by securing pivotal long-term engagements with key clients.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER, Veronica | Secretary | 1997-01-01 | — | British |
| BINNS, Adam David Hawthorn | Director | 2007-01-01 | Oct 1974 | British |
| HACKETT, Christopher James | Director | 2021-09-27 | Aug 1984 | British |
| HENMAN, Alastair Roy | Director | 2015-04-30 | Jun 1969 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| POTTLE, Edward Derek | Secretary | — | 1996-12-31 |
| BINNS, Janet | Director | 1998-04-16 | 2010-01-01 |
| BINNS, Julian Richard Hawthorn | Director | — | 2015-04-30 |
| BINNS, Mark Richard Hunter | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2015-04-30 |
| COOKE, Michael James | Director | 1999-05-01 | 2006-12-31 |
| EARLS, Martin Charles | Director | 2008-01-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| POTTLE, Edward Derek | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
| WARRELL, Horace James William | Director | — | 1999-04-17 |
| WATTAM, Peter Francis | Director | 1999-05-01 | 2015-09-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopwoods Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-09-11 | Active |
| Mr Alastair Roy Henman | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2023-09-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+29.5%
£12,865,257 £16,658,379
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+12%
£3,296,948 £3,691,562
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.2%
£5,738,657 £6,036,774
-
Employees
+12.8%
47 53
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-35.8%
£1,128,298 £724,789
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-28.4%
£1,169,386 £836,979
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers