THE PARTINGTON GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE PARTINGTON GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-26 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£6M
-18.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-3,092.7% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £660,286 | £438,218 | — | £455,135 | £470,438 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £607,761 | £341,719 | — | £334,276 | £223,520 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £311,312 | £933,490 | £227,247 | £43,427 | -£1,299,656 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £280,364 | £914,019 | £239,077 | £262,968 | -£1,441,439 | |
| Cash | — | — | £6,478,491 | £7,916,745 | £3,153,375 | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £19,729,230 | £18,471,389 | £27,940,900 | £14,119,762 | £11,376,841 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,958,148 | £7,672,167 | £7,911,244 | £7,974,212 | £6,472,773 | |
| Equity | £6,844,216 | £6,837,784 | £6,958,148 | £7,672,167 | £7,911,244 | £7,974,212 | £6,472,773 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 92.0% | 78.0% | — | 73.4% | 47.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 42.5% | 208.6% | — | 57.8% | -306.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 3.1% | 1.8% | — | 2.4% | 2.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.35x | 0.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1.32x | 1.23x | — | 0.26x | 0.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors feel it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- THE PARTINGTON GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Fylde Coast Construction Limited 100%
- Graleens Developments Limited 100%
- Mansmore Developments Limited 100%
- Partington Holiday Centres Limited 100%
- Ribble Estates (Clifton) Limited 100%
- Thornrold Developments Limited 100%
- Greenfield Caravan Park Holdings Limited 100%
- Greenfield Caravan Park Limited 100%
- WES (UK) Limited 100%
- Flyde Golf and Leisure Estates Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, on 6 March 2025, the Group completed the sale of its entire interest in Greenfield Caravan Park Holdings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHALLIS, Andrea Margaret | Director | 2014-05-07 | May 1967 | British |
| KEARSLEY, Robert Partington | Director | 2014-05-07 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARTINGTON, Freda | Secretary | — | 2013-12-11 |
| KEARSLEY, Christine Margaret | Director | 2014-05-07 | 2016-12-19 |
| KEARSLEY, Trevor Ashworth | Director | 2007-03-30 | 2016-12-19 |
| PARTINGTON, Freda | Director | — | 2013-12-11 |
| PARTINGTON, George Stanley | Director | — | 2007-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partington Holdings | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-05-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-01-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+3.4%
£455,135 £470,438
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-18.8%
£7,974,212 £6,472,773
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-33.1%
£334,276 £223,520
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-3,092.7%
£43,427 -£1,299,656
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers