V.A. WHITLEY & CO. LIMITED
Get an alert when V.A. WHITLEY & CO. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-28 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-3.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+9.3% vs 2023
Employees
80
-1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+11.6% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £39,799,382 | £38,817,041 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,361,499 | £1,546,934 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,520,479 | £1,697,153 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,149,952 | £1,255,348 | |
| Cash | — | — | £5,146,286 | £4,957,213 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £13,873,231 | £15,182,418 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £13,530,164 | £14,785,512 | |
| Equity | — | — | £13,530,164 | £14,785,512 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 81 | 80 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,545,669 | £3,778,111 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.4% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.9% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 9.8% | 10.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 7.01x | 6.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Navigating the consequences of ongoing conflict in Ukraine, the Middle East and other World issues as well as increasing regulatory demands is challenging for everyone. VAW is a resilient company with a robust team and balance sheet. VAW's response to these unprecedented situations has been pragmatic and comprehensive and will continue to be so.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGERS, Christopher Mark | Secretary | 1994-03-28 | — | British |
| DUXBURY, Stephen James | Director | 2018-02-05 | Jul 1972 | British |
| ROGERS, Anthony Milward | Director | — | Oct 1937 | British |
| ROGERS, Catherine Helen | Director | 1991-09-02 | Oct 1967 | British |
| ROGERS, Christopher Mark | Director | 1991-09-02 | Nov 1964 | British |
| ROGERS, Elizabeth Margaret | Director | — | Sep 1938 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROGERS, Anthony Milward | Secretary | 1992-11-30 | 1994-03-28 |
| SCOTT, Brian | Secretary | — | 1992-11-30 |
| SCOTT, Brian | Director | 1993-04-06 | 1998-12-31 |
| SCOTT, Brian | Director | — | 1992-11-30 |
| WALLACE, Michael Robert | Director | 2013-03-06 | 2022-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anthony Milward Rogers | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-07-14 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Mark Rogers | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-07-14 | Active |
| Miss Catherine Helen Rogers | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-07-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-28 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-2.5%
£39,799,382 £38,817,041
-
Cash
-3.7%
£5,146,286 £4,957,213
-
Net assets
+9.3%
£13,530,164 £14,785,512
-
Employees
-1.2%
81 80
-
Operating profit
+13.6%
£1,361,499 £1,546,934
-
Profit before tax
+11.6%
£1,520,479 £1,697,153
-
Wages
+6.6%
£3,545,669 £3,778,111
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers