BROADWAY TRAVEL SERVICE(WIMBLEDON)LIMITED
Get an alert when BROADWAY TRAVEL SERVICE(WIMBLEDON)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-14.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+152.7% vs 2024
Employees
63
-3.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£357K
+46.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
As explained in note 2.3, the travel industry was significantly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and the post-pandemic recovery period has been hindered by geopolitical wars and tensions, along with rising costs which have impacted both the Company's cost base as well as discretionary income available to consumers. These events caused many consumers to cancel, amend or defer their travel arrangements, negatively impacting the Company's trade, the Company's current assets, as well as its immediate and projected cash flows. ... In response to the uncertainty created during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Company secured an overdraft facility of £1.7million through the Coronavirus Business Interuption Loan Scheme ("CBILS"), which became due for repayment on 5 August 2024, the details of which are disclosed in note 18 to the financial statements. This overdraft facility has been extended to November 2026, at a reduced limit of £1.45million. ... The ATOL is key to the Company's ability to continue trading and is due for renewal on 30 September 2025. As at the date of signing these financial statements, renewal terms have been agreed in writing, but the Company's ATOL has not yet been renewed.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,185,024 | — | £6,160,826 | — | £3,411,476 | — | £6,770,279 | — | £5,938,347 | £5,575,473 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,064,484 | — | -£2,912,219 | — | £68,137 | — | £21,926 | — | -£738,282 | -£439,364 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,044,352 | — | -£2,914,045 | — | £1,644 | — | -£11,783 | — | -£662,877 | -£357,128 | |
| Net profit | -£773,066 | — | -£2,307,090 | — | £56,794 | — | £169,179 | — | -£548,423 | -£112,726 | |
| Cash | £12,601,381 | £12,601,381 | £4,635,630 | £4,635,630 | £10,663,297 | £8,220,582 | £9,182,955 | £6,982,955 | £9,154,997 | £7,855,183 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,792,257 | — | £1,691,239 | — | £2,757,238 | — | £2,634,751 | — | £1,442,037 | £2,387,644 | |
| Net assets | £3,792,257 | — | £1,485,167 | — | £1,541,961 | — | £1,711,140 | — | £810,093 | £2,047,367 | |
| Equity | £3,792,257 | £3,792,257 | £1,485,167 | £1,485,167 | £1,541,961 | £1,541,961 | £1,711,140 | £1,358,516 | £810,093 | £2,047,367 | |
| Average employees | 182 | — | 90 | — | 52 | — | 65 | — | 65 | 63 | |
| Wages | £4,210,754 | — | £3,618,458 | — | £1,426,081 | — | £1,972,434 | — | £1,908,562 | £1,644,925 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2019-10-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.7% | — | -47.3% | — | 2.0% | — | 0.3% | — | -12.4% | -7.9% | |
| Net margin | -6.3% | — | -37.4% | — | 1.7% | — | 2.5% | — | -9.2% | -2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -28.1% | — | -172.2% | — | 2.5% | — | 0.8% | — | -51.2% | -18.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 96.4% | 89.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.07x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -220.56x | — | 0.98x | — | 0.18x | — | -4.42x | -3.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- White Hart Associates (London) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“As explained in note 2.3, the travel industry was significantly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and the post-pandemic recovery period has been hindered by geopolitical wars and tensions, along with rising costs which have impacted both the Company's cost base as well as discretionary income available to consumers. These events caused many consumers to cancel, amend or defer their travel arrangements, negatively impacting the Company's trade, the Company's current assets, as well as its immediate and projected cash flows. ... In response to the uncertainty created during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Company secured an overdraft facility of £1.7million through the Coronavirus Business Interuption Loan Scheme ("CBILS"), which became due for repayment on 5 August 2024, the details of which are disclosed in note 18 to the financial statements. This overdraft facility has been extended to November 2026, at a reduced limit of £1.45million. ... The ATOL is key to the Company's ability to continue trading and is due for renewal on 30 September 2025. As at the date of signing these financial statements, renewal terms have been agreed in writing, but the Company's ATOL has not yet been renewed.”
Group structure
- BROADWAY TRAVEL SERVICE(WIMBLEDON)LIMITED · parent
- Broadway Transport Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the year-end, the Company received further investment of £400,000 on 23 May 2025, with plans for additional investment to be secured in coming months.”
- “There have been no other significant events affecting the Group since the year end, except for the continued effects of geopolitical wars and tensions, which has had a significant impact upon the national economy, as described in note 2.3.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLAS, Nathan | Director | 2024-10-23 | Dec 1977 | British |
| IRUDAYARAJ, Johnson | Director | 2025-10-14 | May 1975 | Indian |
| MITCHELL, Jill Louise | Director | 2012-04-26 | Feb 1971 | British |
| PARDINI, Adam Trevor | Director | 2002-03-22 | Nov 1969 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAJAN, Hussein Gulamali | Secretary | — | 2021-11-19 |
| LECCACORVI, Peter Dandrea Duilio | Director | 2022-01-10 | 2022-07-25 |
| LOSCOMBE, Claire | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2025-02-28 |
| MANJI, Firoz Ali Suleman | Director | — | 1997-10-31 |
| MANJI, Nizar Ali Suleman | Director | — | 1997-10-31 |
| RAJAN, Hasnen Gulamali | Director | — | 2021-11-19 |
| RAJAN, Mustapha Gulamali | Director | — | 2021-11-19 |
| SMITH, Lynn | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2020-03-20 |
| TURNER, Philip | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2020-03-30 |
| TYLER, Steve | Director | 2014-09-30 | 2025-04-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nathan Bullas | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-10 | Active |
| Hosein Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 178 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-01-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-03-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£5,938,347 £5,575,473
-
Cash
-14.2%
£9,154,997 £7,855,183
-
Net assets
+152.7%
£810,093 £2,047,367
-
Employees
-3.1%
65 63
-
Operating profit
+40.5%
-£738,282 -£439,364
-
Profit before tax
+46.1%
-£662,877 -£357,128
-
Wages
-13.8%
£1,908,562 £1,644,925
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers