DAVRO STEEL LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVRO STEEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-13 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+1,127.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+5.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
33
+3.1% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£398K
-68.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DAVRO STEEL LIMITED 2014-02-27 → present
- DAVRO IRON AND STEEL COMPANY LIMITED(THE) 1949-07-28 → 2014-02-27
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £91,786,233 | £87,764,786 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,261,424 | £194,292 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,320,285 | £1,257,358 | £397,530 | |
| Net profit | £1,811,636 | £853,516 | £284,162 | |
| Cash | £650,324 | £504,267 | £6,190,692 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,023,833 | £11,494,102 | £11,940,759 | |
| Net assets | £9,847,031 | £10,467,555 | £11,068,819 | |
| Equity | £9,847,031 | £10,467,555 | £11,068,819 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 32 | 33 | |
| Wages | £1,351,386 | £2,935,913 | £2,027,286 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.4% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.9% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 11.0% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.28x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | — | 11.06x | 4.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- bk plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year the company passed a resolution conferring authority upon the directors to allot a number of ordinary and A ordinary shares, in order to support the company in exploring commercial opportunities. The company made an offer to all current shareholders to subscribe to a number of shares. This offer was taken up by some shareholders and new shares were issued accordingly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Simon Alexander | Secretary | 2006-11-03 | — | British |
| ANTHONY, Greg | Director | 2023-01-02 | Dec 1981 | British |
| CARTER, Amelia Jane | Director | 2023-01-02 | Sep 1992 | British |
| EVANS, Colette Marie | Director | 2016-06-17 | Dec 1966 | British |
| EVANS, Richard | Director | 1995-08-31 | Oct 1965 | British |
| NOEL, Mark Christopher | Director | 2014-02-07 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNSLEY, John | Secretary | — | 1995-08-31 |
| DAVENPORT, Paul Ian | Secretary | 1995-08-31 | 2006-11-03 |
| EVANS, Christine Daphne | Secretary | 2016-06-10 | 2020-05-30 |
| EVANS, Joseph Michael | Secretary | 2016-06-10 | 2020-11-25 |
| BARNSLEY, John | Director | — | 1995-08-31 |
| DAVENPORT, John Keith | Director | 1995-08-31 | 2010-11-03 |
| EVANS, Joseph Michael | Director | — | 2016-06-17 |
| HILL, Lee | Director | 2012-06-12 | 2014-02-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Evans | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-02-11 | Active |
| Ricol Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2017-04-11 | Active |
| Mr John Keith Davenport | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.4%
£91,786,233 £87,764,786
-
Cash
+1,127.7%
£504,267 £6,190,692
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£10,467,555 £11,068,819
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+3.1%
32 33
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-84.6%
£1,261,424 £194,292
-
Profit before tax
-68.4%
£1,257,358 £397,530
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-30.9%
£2,935,913 £2,027,286
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers