U-POL LIMITED
Get an alert when U-POL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
Cash
£9M
-33.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£89M
-56.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
313
+0.6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£14M
-23.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- U-POL LIMITED 2002-09-23 → present
- W.DAVID & SONS,LIMITED 1949-02-23 → 2002-09-23
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £105,728,000 | £100,624,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £17,097,000 | £13,041,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £17,267,000 | £18,067,000 | £13,866,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £15,833,000 | £18,963,000 | £13,419,000 | |
| Cash | — | £12,223,000 | £12,749,000 | £8,503,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £187,927,000 | £207,034,000 | £90,610,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £186,950,000 | £205,913,000 | £89,211,000 | |
| Equity | £171,117,000 | £186,950,000 | £205,913,000 | £89,211,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 306 | 311 | 313 | |
| Wages | — | — | £13,303,000 | £14,194,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 16.2% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 17.9% | 13.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.3% | 14.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 4.67x | 4.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 743.35x | 310.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate. The directors have prepared forecasts for an appropriate look-forward period. In preparing those forecasts they have considered a plausible increase to sales and EBITDA compared to 2024 achievable due to sales in the NAM market recovering from the downturn in 2024 and new distribution opportunities in China. The directors also note that the company has positive cash, significant net current assets and net assets position as at the balance sheet date and as at the date of approving these financial statements. Consequently, the directors are confident that the company is in a robust financial position and will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- U-POL LIMITED · parent
- U-POL Canada Limited 100%
- U-POL Netherlands B.V. 100%
- U-POL Russia LLC 100%
Significant events
- “As part of a global corporate initiative to simplify Axalta global organisational structure, during 2024 there were steps taken to formally strike-off the U-POL legal entities listed below.”
- “This process entailed the contribution and distribution of several intercompany loans between U-POL entities resulting in the release of them, and the distribution of shares to Axalta Coating Systems UK Holding Ltd, prior to the strike-off.”
- “U-POL Limited is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Axalta Coating Systems UK Holding Limited.”
- “As part of the continuation of integration with Axalta, U-POL will be transitioning to the Axalta ERP operating system which is planned for 2026 - this is expected to bring further synergies for the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENTECOST, Michael Howard | Director | 2023-03-23 | Aug 1971 | New Zealander |
| YOUENS, Laura Michele | Director | 2025-03-28 | Feb 1983 | British |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AYRES, Andrew John | Secretary | 2006-09-08 | 2012-05-31 |
| DAVID, Colin Michael | Secretary | — | 2002-09-27 |
| JULIEN, Jean Charles | Secretary | 2002-09-27 | 2006-09-08 |
| AYRES, Andrew John | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2012-05-31 |
| BLENKINSOPP, James Ian | Director | 2021-09-15 | 2025-03-28 |
| COOMBES, Michael John | Director | 2012-07-05 | 2021-09-15 |
| DAVID, Bernard Jacques | Director | — | 2002-09-27 |
| DAVID, Colin Michael | Director | — | 2002-09-27 |
| DAVID, Regine | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| DOLAN, Farrell | Director | 2021-09-15 | 2022-06-29 |
| FLETCHER, Kenneth Peter | Director | — | 2006-10-31 |
| HEWSON, Mark David Stuart | Director | 2012-01-05 | 2012-11-29 |
| JULIEN, Jean Charles | Director | — | 2010-09-06 |
| LUCY, Brian | Director | — | 1994-05-20 |
| LUCY, Nicholas Hugh | Director | 1996-03-31 | 2011-04-01 |
| MAY, Philip John | Director | 2009-05-20 | 2015-10-12 |
| METZ, Thomas Horst Felix | Director | 2005-06-01 | 2012-12-14 |
| MORTON, Kelvin | Director | 1996-03-31 | 1998-12-22 |
| O'MALLEY, Michael | Director | — | 1994-12-27 |
| POOLE, Mark Andrew, Dr | Director | 2012-01-05 | 2014-03-18 |
| TANN, Michael John | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2009-06-30 |
| WILLIAMS, Guy Hampson | Director | 2022-06-29 | 2023-03-23 |
| WILLIAMS, Guy Hampson | Director | 2015-10-12 | 2021-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Uk Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2024-05-15 | Active |
| U-Pol Products Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-05-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 200 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-05-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.8%
£105,728,000 £100,624,000
-
Cash
-33.3%
£12,749,000 £8,503,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-56.7%
£205,913,000 £89,211,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+0.6%
311 313
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-23.7%
£17,097,000 £13,041,000
-
Profit before tax
-23.3%
£18,067,000 £13,866,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6.7%
£13,303,000 £14,194,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers