ERNEST V. WADDINGTON LIMITED
Get an alert when ERNEST V. WADDINGTON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-19 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-05
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
-31.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£111M
+9.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
21
+5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£12M
+13.1% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,648,998 | — | £12,068,736 | £13,065,141 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £10,465,752 | — | £10,129,636 | £11,390,256 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £10,447,760 | — | £10,807,710 | £12,228,904 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £8,430,189 | — | £8,063,997 | £9,208,710 | |
| Cash | £5,591,563 | £3,614,166 | £5,260,419 | — | £14,449,984 | £9,928,706 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £71,397,353 | £78,203,196 | £87,133,340 | — | £103,665,492 | £113,073,962 | |
| Net assets | £64,187,224 | £75,410,539 | £83,840,728 | — | £101,541,932 | £110,750,642 | |
| Equity | £64,187,224 | £75,410,539 | £83,840,728 | £93,264,479 | £101,541,932 | £110,750,642 | |
| Average employees | 20 | — | 20 | — | 20 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | £333,318 | — | £368,705 | £340,497 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 98.3% | — | 83.9% | 87.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 79.2% | — | 66.8% | 70.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 12.0% | — | 9.8% | 10.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 13.7% | 12.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.21x | 2.99x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 465.14x | — | 450.21x | 108.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Landin Wilcock & Co
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are responsible for preparing the Group Strategic Report, the Directors' Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the directors have elected to prepare the financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102 'The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland'. Under company law the directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company and the group and of the profit or loss of the group for that period. In preparing these financial statements, the directors are required to: select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business.”
Group structure
- ERNEST V. WADDINGTON LIMITED · parent
- Millfield Investments Limited 100%
- Woodsome Park Management Limited 71.4%
- Shortwood Business Park Management Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The financial year to 31 March 2025 confirmed the group as holding a significant investment property portfolio, with rental income increasing by over 8% on the previous year.”
- “The group has continued to invest in associated companies in the year, providing further funding to both E J Waddington Limited and C G Waddington Limited for them to grow and develop their investment property portfolios.”
- “The financial statements show a rise in operating profit of £1.2m, this is due to both an an increase in revenue and a decreased in cost of sales and administrative costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADDINGTON, Antony Edward | Director | 1999-05-18 | Jun 1960 | British |
| WADDINGTON, Edward James | Director | 2022-06-27 | Oct 1994 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURGIN, Elaine | Secretary | — | 2007-11-14 |
| WADDINGTON, Victor | Director | — | 1999-04-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Antony Edward Waddington | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-01-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.3%
£12,068,736 £13,065,141
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-31.3%
£14,449,984 £9,928,706
-
Net assets
+9.1%
£101,541,932 £110,750,642
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+5%
20 21
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+12.4%
£10,129,636 £11,390,256
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+13.1%
£10,807,710 £12,228,904
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-7.7%
£368,705 £340,497
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers