LENHAM STORAGE COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when LENHAM STORAGE COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£208K
-63.6% lowest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£28M
-1.4% vs 2024
Employees
562
+4.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£889K
-39.9% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2023-09-01 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,042,740 | — | £45,511,161 | — | £49,285,671 | — | £50,075,438 | — | £53,625,859 | £58,917,915 | |
| Operating profit | £1,500,164 | — | £2,451,514 | — | £1,956,040 | — | £1,683,604 | — | £1,964,399 | £1,535,704 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,231,321 | — | £2,218,732 | — | £1,739,855 | — | £1,321,558 | — | £1,478,697 | £889,375 | |
| Net profit | £970,753 | — | £1,151,611 | — | £1,379,110 | — | £992,082 | — | £1,105,232 | £633,169 | |
| Cash | £2,614,764 | £2,614,764 | £3,598,076 | £3,598,076 | £1,630,102 | £1,630,102 | £826,999 | £826,999 | £571,373 | £207,805 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £26,744,840 | — | £30,637,708 | — | £30,194,520 | — | £30,925,798 | — | £34,605,508 | £33,441,871 | |
| Net assets | £21,804,574 | — | £25,960,472 | — | £27,402,582 | — | £27,664,915 | — | £28,745,647 | £28,339,084 | |
| Equity | £21,804,574 | £21,804,574 | £25,960,472 | £25,960,472 | £27,402,582 | £27,402,582 | £27,664,915 | £27,664,915 | £28,745,647 | £28,339,084 | |
| Average employees | 500 | — | 497 | — | 508 | — | 531 | — | 538 | 562 | |
| Wages | £15,463,264 | — | £17,116,300 | — | £18,647,779 | — | £18,669,726 | — | £21,214,813 | £23,045,756 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2023-09-01 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | — | 5.4% | — | 4.0% | — | 3.4% | — | 3.7% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | — | 2.5% | — | 2.8% | — | 2.0% | — | 2.1% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | — | 8.0% | — | 6.5% | — | 5.4% | — | 5.7% | 4.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.3% | 46.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.86x | 0.78x | |
| Interest cover | 5.43x | — | 10.52x | — | 8.73x | — | 4.30x | — | 3.67x | 2.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company were proud during the year to maintain BRCGS AA+ accreditation following an unannounced multi day audit for our sites at Aylesford, Lenham and Sittingbourne. Customer service and client partnership are central to the success of the business. We have continued to build on our highly valued, long-lasting relationships with our customers and several clients during the year formally renewed long term contracts. The business also welcomed a number of new clients during the year. Reinvestment back into our business and sites has always been important. This trading year saw heavy investment in site maintenance and building projects which follows the company strategy that focuses on success in the long term. A significant number of the growing fleet was replaced during the trading year with investment in both new technology and more environmentally friendly vehicles and equipment. The gas and electric powered vehicles on the fleet have largely shown positive results with further electric lorries on order. The company invested heavily to renovate a number of existing warehouse facilities specifically Mainstream and the Drywall units. During the year the final Drywall unit (no 6) was purchased that gave the company control of all suite of buildings at this location. Continual investment also took place in building maintenance on the Lenham site and this will continue for the foreseeable future. The company again addressed the issue of recruitment and retaining staff by raising pay rates in the year. Costs increased in 2025 again primarily as a result of the increase in the living wage from April which affected all pay rates and the increase in ers nic rate from 13.8% to 15% and significantly the adjustment to the ers nic threshold.”
- “During the Covid crisis the Company donated funds to the parish council that was used to provide food deliveries for the elderly and those to unable to shop due to ill health. Noise pollution is a constant issue as the site sits within a large housing area. To alleviate the problem, the Company installed an acoustic fence which runs the length of the site to reduce the noise pollution while at the same time planted spreading plants to hide the length of the fence.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURGESS, Anthony Michael | Secretary | 2004-11-03 | — | British |
| ABREHART, Dorothy Janet | Director | 2004-11-03 | Sep 1946 | British |
| ABREHART, Keith Nicholas | Director | 1996-03-25 | Apr 1972 | British |
| BURGESS, Anthony Michael | Director | 2001-10-02 | Jun 1963 | British |
| FULCHER, Andrew Charles | Director | 2003-09-22 | May 1968 | British |
| PHIBBS, Stephen Leslie | Director | 2007-12-01 | Sep 1951 | British |
| ROSE, Ian | Director | 2019-04-15 | Dec 1971 | British |
| TOLHURST, Rodney Frederic | Director | — | Jul 1943 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABREHART, Dorothy Janet | Secretary | — | 2004-11-03 |
| CHAPMAN, Kenneth Anthony | Director | — | 1998-04-12 |
| FARREN, Paul | Director | — | 2001-05-11 |
| FARRIN, Arnold Trevor | Director | 1999-02-01 | 2003-07-31 |
| FLOOD, Allan | Director | — | 1999-01-31 |
| REYNOLDS, Maurice Bert | Director | — | 2002-05-31 |
| TOLHURST, Christopher Frederick | Director | 2003-09-22 | 2023-05-17 |
| WOOD, Geoffrey David | Director | — | 2002-05-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Keith Nicholas Abrehart | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2024-10-21 | Active |
| Mrs Dorothy Janet Abrehart | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Rodney Frederic Tolhurst | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 209 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£53,625,859 £58,917,915
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-63.6%
£571,373 £207,805
lowest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
-1.4%
£28,745,647 £28,339,084
-
Employees
+4.5%
538 562
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21.8%
£1,964,399 £1,535,704
-
Profit before tax
-39.9%
£1,478,697 £889,375
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+8.6%
£21,214,813 £23,045,756
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers