GASKAINS LIMITED
Get an alert when GASKAINS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5K
-21% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-1.3% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
72
-1.4% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£321K
+57.2% vs 2024
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,326,567 | — | £4,435,893 | — | £5,869,464 | — | £6,275,088 | £5,234,889 | |
| Operating profit | — | £639,639 | — | -£1,233,091 | — | -£1,077,895 | — | -£352,388 | £131,747 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £466,135 | — | -£1,420,197 | — | -£1,365,502 | — | -£749,611 | -£320,675 | |
| Net profit | — | £419,369 | — | -£1,214,197 | — | -£1,175,502 | — | -£449,611 | -£150,675 | |
| Cash | £292,893 | £165,182 | £165,182 | £15,968 | -£426,639 | £2,901 | -£1,346,283 | £5,914 | £4,674 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £14,740,520 | — | £17,300,415 | — | £15,576,860 | — | £14,503,018 | £13,840,089 | |
| Net assets | — | £12,126,967 | — | £10,982,770 | — | £9,867,268 | — | £9,147,657 | £9,026,982 | |
| Equity | £11,747,598 | £12,126,967 | £12,126,967 | £10,982,770 | £10,982,770 | £9,867,268 | £9,867,268 | £9,147,657 | £9,026,982 | |
| Average employees | — | 77 | — | 76 | — | 84 | — | 73 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | £1,872,801 | — | £1,829,075 | — | £2,260,887 | — | £2,087,323 | £2,171,312 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.1% | — | -27.8% | — | -18.4% | — | -5.6% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.6% | — | -27.4% | — | -20.0% | — | -7.2% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 4.3% | — | -7.1% | — | -6.9% | — | -2.4% | 1.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.69x | — | -6.59x | — | -3.75x | — | -0.89x | 0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GASKAIN, Diane Beryl | Secretary | — | — | British |
| GASKAIN, Charles Edward William | Director | — | Apr 1952 | British |
| GASKAIN, Diane Beryl | Director | — | Oct 1949 | British |
| GASKAIN, Mark William | Director | 2005-08-10 | Aug 1975 | British |
| GASKAIN, Paul Nicholas | Director | 2013-07-30 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GASKAIN, Betty Clara Frances | Director | — | 1993-10-16 |
| GASKAIN, Paul Nicholas | Director | 2005-08-10 | 2012-01-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark William Gaskain | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr Charles Edward William Gaskain | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-16 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-15 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-07-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-16.6%
£6,275,088 £5,234,889
-
Cash
-21%
£5,914 £4,674
-
Net assets
-1.3%
£9,147,657 £9,026,982
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-1.4%
73 72
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+137.4%
-£352,388 £131,747
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+57.2%
-£749,611 -£320,675
-
Wages
+4%
£2,087,323 £2,171,312
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers