HOLMESWOOD COACHES LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLMESWOOD COACHES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-09 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6K
-91.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+4.2% vs 2024
Employees
138
-2.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£323K
-1.4% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £18,569,831 | £16,531,616 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,448,820 | £1,436,809 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £328,094 | £323,370 | |
| Net profit | — | £250,953 | £238,417 | |
| Cash | — | £75,720 | £6,224 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £13,048,470 | £14,981,530 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,526,551 | £3,673,690 | |
| Equity | £3,366,876 | £3,526,551 | £3,673,690 | |
| Average employees | — | 142 | 138 | |
| Wages | — | £4,067,851 | £4,321,767 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.8% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 11.1% | 9.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.97x | 0.97x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1.29x | 1.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hill Eckersley & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HOLMESWOOD COACHES LIMITED · parent
- Bodgit & Scarper Enterprises Limited
Significant events
- “Private Hire turnover was some £4.1 million (down 6% on the previous year). The turnover figure will have dropped back naturally as fuel prices reduced in the year once the impact of the war in Ukraine stabilized.”
- “The Company's Operators Licence still allows the use of up to 130 vehicles. We expect to run the fleet at a smaller size than this for the foreseeable future whilst we find the right balance between fleet size, margin and staff availability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPINALL, Colin Harold | Secretary | 2002-05-31 | — | British |
| ASPINALL, Colin Harold | Director | — | Jan 1965 | British |
| ASPINALL, Duncan Edward | Director | — | Nov 1962 | British |
| ASPINALL, Mark | Director | 1998-05-17 | Jan 1965 | British |
| FORSHAW, Michael John | Director | 2002-10-01 | Apr 1954 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUNKS, Brenda | Secretary | — | 2002-05-31 |
| ASPINALL, James Francis | Director | — | 2026-04-15 |
| ASPINALL, Margaret | Director | — | 2022-12-10 |
| TUNKS, Brenda | Director | — | 2017-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Duncan Edward Aspinall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-28 | Ceased 2022-06-30 |
| Mr Colin Harold Aspinall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-28 | Ceased 2022-06-30 |
| Mr Duncan Edward Aspinall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-28 | Ceased 2017-03-28 |
| Mr Colin Harold Aspinall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-03-28 | Ceased 2017-03-28 |
| Mark Aspinall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-05-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-11%
£18,569,831 £16,531,616
-
Cash
-91.8%
£75,720 £6,224
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£3,526,551 £3,673,690
-
Employees
-2.8%
142 138
-
Operating profit
-0.8%
£1,448,820 £1,436,809
-
Profit before tax
-1.4%
£328,094 £323,370
-
Wages
+6.2%
£4,067,851 £4,321,767
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers