TURNERS (SOHAM) LIMITED
Get an alert when TURNERS (SOHAM) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£146M
+33.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£585M
+10.6% vs 2023
Employees
4,981
+11.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£71M
+2.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £556,320,000 | £591,959,000 | |
| Operating profit | £63,165,000 | £63,641,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £69,751,000 | £71,462,000 | |
| Net profit | £51,063,000 | £51,421,000 | |
| Cash | £109,761,000 | £146,092,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £562,316,000 | £623,750,000 | |
| Net assets | £529,192,000 | £585,241,000 | |
| Equity | £529,192,000 | £585,241,000 | |
| Average employees | 4,471 | 4,981 | |
| Wages | £169,354,000 | £178,831,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 10.8% | |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 8.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.2% | 10.2% | |
| Current ratio | 6.18x | 5.95x | |
| Interest cover | 214.85x | 285.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Streets Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TURNERS (SOHAM) LIMITED · parent
- Macintyre Transport Limited 100%
- Goldstar Transport Holdings Limited 100%
- Goldstar Transport Limited 100%
- Fruitex (Spalding) Limited 100%
- Turners (Soham) Service Company Limited 100%
- Ocean Trailers Limited 100%
- R & R Haulage Limited 100%
- Jack Richards Holdings Limited 100%
- Jack Richards & Son Limited 100%
- A Hardwick Haulage Limited 80%
- MKT Logistics Limited 100%
- Matthew Kibble Transport Limited 100%
- Fullforce Logistics Limited 100%
- Shakespeare Transport Limited 100%
- Lynn Transport & Logistics Limited 100%
- DRS Logistics Limited 50%
- SPR Trailer Services Limited 100%
- Logistics Planning Services Limited 100%
- Proactive Logistics Limited 65%
- Dowse Haulage Limited 50%
- Turners International BV 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 the group acquired 100% of Logistic Planning Services Limited.”
- “On 31st March 2025 the group acquired the remaining 50% of DRS Logistics Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANT, Jonathan | Secretary | 2023-06-16 | — | — |
| DAY, Paul Edwin | Director | — | Oct 1958 | British |
| DAY, Winifred Mary | Director | — | Jan 1934 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER, John Graham Rex | Secretary | 2008-05-30 | 2022-01-21 |
| MUNNS, David Frederick | Secretary | — | 2008-05-30 |
| TURNER, Leonard Franklin | Director | — | 2011-10-19 |
| TURNER, Wallace | Director | — | 2000-05-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul Edwin Day | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mrs Winifred Mary Day | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Turners (Soham) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-16 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
+6.4%
£556,320,000 £591,959,000
-
Cash
+33.1%
£109,761,000 £146,092,000
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£529,192,000 £585,241,000
-
Employees
+11.4%
4,471 4,981
-
Operating profit
+0.8%
£63,165,000 £63,641,000
-
Profit before tax
+2.5%
£69,751,000 £71,462,000
-
Wages
+5.6%
£169,354,000 £178,831,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers