SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC
Get an alert when SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-17 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+69.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+2.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
95
+61% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£605K
-13.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,473,926 | — | £19,239,161 | — | £17,196,704 | — | £19,307,022 | — | £19,376,377 | £20,411,925 | |
| Operating profit | £1,444,444 | — | £1,064,938 | — | £608,932 | — | £642,663 | — | £689,183 | £599,376 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,442,368 | — | £1,047,441 | — | £608,209 | — | £647,231 | — | £698,766 | £605,171 | |
| Net profit | £1,178,888 | — | £770,181 | — | £484,395 | — | £489,764 | — | £628,977 | £501,383 | |
| Cash | £803,719 | £803,719 | £1,977,955 | £1,977,955 | £830,984 | £830,984 | £1,038,342 | — | £1,053,918 | £1,782,037 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,550,406 | — | £5,561,257 | — | £5,705,995 | — | £5,866,266 | — | £6,131,599 | £8,276,994 | |
| Net assets | £5,491,863 | — | £5,510,897 | — | £5,660,288 | — | £5,815,048 | — | £6,081,104 | £6,247,483 | |
| Equity | £5,491,863 | £5,491,863 | £5,510,897 | £5,510,897 | £5,660,288 | £5,660,288 | £5,815,048 | £5,815,048 | £6,081,104 | £6,247,483 | |
| Average employees | 59 | — | 58 | — | 58 | — | 55 | — | 59 | 95 | |
| Wages | £2,027,194 | — | £1,928,288 | — | £2,001,698 | — | £2,069,007 | — | £2,361,013 | £2,830,882 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.8% | — | 5.5% | — | 3.5% | — | 3.3% | — | 3.6% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | — | 4.0% | — | 2.8% | — | 2.5% | — | 3.2% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.0% | — | 19.1% | — | 10.7% | — | 11.0% | — | 11.2% | 7.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.29x | 2.78x | |
| Interest cover | 425.46x | — | 55.16x | — | 473.88x | — | — | — | — | 60.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sopher + Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SAUL D HARRISON & SONS PLC · parent
- Easiwipes Limited 100%
- Harrison Wipes Limited 100%
- Harrison Wipers Limited 100%
- Harrison Wiping Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company entered 2025 with a strengthened operational base and enhanced strategic capabilities following key investments and acquisitions to enable us to drive future growth. This now includes full in-house wet wipe manufacturing capabilities through the acquisition of the assets and business of Ecotech (a UK Competitor) in February 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Lisa Caron | Secretary | 1996-12-16 | — | British |
| HARRISON, Lisa Caron | Director | 2019-01-21 | Sep 1962 | British |
| HARRISON, Stephen David | Director | — | Oct 1961 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Alan Howard | Secretary | — | 1995-06-12 |
| THOMPSON, Hylton | Secretary | 1995-06-12 | 1996-12-04 |
| BEARMAN, Alan Peter | Director | 1996-12-04 | 2008-06-30 |
| BRADY, Geoff | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2019-01-21 |
| HARRISON, Alan Howard | Director | — | 1994-01-31 |
| HARRISON, David Anthony Roger | Director | — | 1995-10-18 |
| NELSON, Derrick | Director | 1995-06-12 | 1996-12-02 |
| THOMPSON, Hylton | Director | 1995-06-12 | 1996-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen David Harrison | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Lisa Caron Harrison | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-09 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.3%
£19,376,377 £20,411,925
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+69.1%
£1,053,918 £1,782,037
-
Net assets
+2.7%
£6,081,104 £6,247,483
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+61%
59 95
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-13%
£689,183 £599,376
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-13.4%
£698,766 £605,171
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+19.9%
£2,361,013 £2,830,882
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers