J.MILLS(CONTRACTORS)LIMITED
Get an alert when J.MILLS(CONTRACTORS)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+154.7% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+1.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
66
+15.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+394.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,181,949 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£157,233 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£158,670 | £504,829 | £1,047,358 | £320,543 | £1,584,275 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£137,095 | £405,438 | £681,008 | £239,414 | £1,111,563 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,428,370 | £2,979,864 | £2,472,952 | £1,339,324 | £3,411,787 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,703,571 | £6,697,770 | £6,736,875 | £7,748,211 | £7,715,575 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,803,571 | £5,977,770 | £6,219,562 | £6,200,670 | £6,300,670 | |
| Equity | £6,578,444 | £6,180,408 | £5,803,571 | £5,977,770 | £6,219,562 | £6,200,670 | £6,300,670 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 51 | 59 | 54 | 57 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,888,815 | £1,957,865 | £2,301,434 | £2,409,072 | £2,925,539 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -1.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | -1.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -2.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -100.28x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISTRY, Jay | Secretary | 2023-09-13 | — | — |
| HUGHES-SOLOMON, Steven Gareth | Director | 2010-05-04 | Sep 1969 | British |
| NOALL, Paul Reginald, Dr | Director | 2010-05-04 | Jul 1950 | British |
| NOALL, Peter Philip | Director | 2019-08-07 | Oct 1989 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLS, Gaynor Louise | Secretary | 2000-12-04 | 2010-05-04 |
| MILLS, John | Secretary | — | 1995-12-19 |
| MILLS, Peter John | Secretary | 1995-12-19 | 2000-12-04 |
| NOALL, Peter Philip | Secretary | 2018-07-05 | 2023-09-13 |
| MILLS, Ann Elizabeth | Director | — | 2007-09-28 |
| MILLS, Gaynor Louise | Director | 1993-04-13 | 2010-05-04 |
| MILLS, John | Director | — | 1999-02-09 |
| MILLS, Peter John | Director | — | 2010-05-04 |
| NOLAN, Ian William, Mr. | Director | 1997-04-08 | 2010-05-04 |
| OWEN, Gareth Pierce | Director | 2023-04-01 | 2025-12-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marplace (Number 754) Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 165 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-09-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+154.7%
£1,339,324 £3,411,787
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£6,200,670 £6,300,670
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+15.8%
57 66
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+394.2%
£320,543 £1,584,275
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+21.4%
£2,409,072 £2,925,539
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers