BLACKWOOD ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when BLACKWOOD ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+49.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+8.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
169
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-81% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BLACKWOOD ENGINEERING LIMITED 1994-11-04 → present
- BLACKWOOD ENGINEERING WORKS,LIMITED 1946-11-07 → 1994-11-04
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £73,567,696 | £59,477,947 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £6,844,226 | £2,733,958 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £3,215,665 | £5,736,063 | £1,089,254 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,480,963 | £4,351,571 | £878,063 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £889,352 | £3,059,743 | £4,564,003 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £20,274,044 | £25,119,979 | £26,077,271 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £5,779,212 | £10,130,783 | £11,008,846 | |
| Equity | £3,435,244 | £3,692,336 | £2,616,811 | — | £5,779,212 | £10,130,783 | £11,008,846 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 165 | 169 | 169 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,471,932 | £5,505,430 | £6,127,440 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.3% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 27.2% | 10.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 72.3% | 71.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82x | 2.76x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.09x | 1.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Completion of UK Expansion the extension and new welfare facilities at our Blaina site were successfully completed, increasing factory space by 75% and further enhancing operational efficiency and employee wellbeing.”
- “ERP Cloud Implementation this project remains ongoing and will provide the foundation to streamline processes, improve data insight, and enhance business agility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNOR, Dominic Michael | Director | 2012-10-22 | Jul 1986 | British |
| JONES, Leanne | Director | 2021-10-01 | Jul 1976 | British |
| WATKINS, Rebecca Louise Henry | Director | 2016-06-01 | Aug 1983 | Welsh |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAWN, Anne | Secretary | — | 1994-07-01 |
| CONNOR, Paul | Secretary | 1995-03-31 | 1997-05-01 |
| JONES, Leanne | Secretary | 2005-12-13 | 2009-06-30 |
| KERR, Steven Wilson | Secretary | 2000-07-25 | 2005-12-13 |
| LOGUE, John Lindsay | Secretary | 1994-07-01 | 1995-03-31 |
| MCLUCKIE, Alan | Secretary | 1997-05-01 | 2000-07-25 |
| BAWN, Anne | Director | — | 1994-07-01 |
| BAWN, Derek | Director | — | 1994-07-01 |
| CONNOR, Paul | Director | 1994-07-01 | 2022-03-30 |
| KELLY, Darren John | Director | 2007-11-06 | 2020-03-31 |
| KERR, Steven Wilson | Director | 2002-05-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| LEWIS, David Byron, Hm Lord Lieutenant Of West Glamorgan | Director | 1994-10-28 | 2010-04-30 |
| LOGUE, John Lindsay | Director | 1994-07-01 | 1995-03-31 |
| MCLUCKIE, Alan | Director | 1997-05-01 | 2000-07-25 |
| MUNN, John Samuel | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2000-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Dominic Connor | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-11 | Active |
| Mr Carol Ann Connor | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2022-11-15 | Ceased 2024-10-11 |
| Mr Paul Connor | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 172 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.2%
£73,567,696 £59,477,947
-
Cash
+49.2%
£3,059,743 £4,564,003
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.7%
£10,130,783 £11,008,846
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
169 169
-
Operating profit
-60.1%
£6,844,226 £2,733,958
-
Profit before tax
-81%
£5,736,063 £1,089,254
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+11.3%
£5,505,430 £6,127,440
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers