W.D.M.LIMITED
Get an alert when W.D.M.LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
+13.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£19M
+3.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
150
+8.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | £824,000 | — | £1,196,000 | — | £609,000 | — | £660,000 | £685,000 | |
| Cash | — | £6,775,000 | — | £7,033,000 | — | £8,050,000 | — | £8,953,000 | £10,126,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,829,000 | — | £17,039,000 | — | £17,780,000 | — | £18,478,000 | £19,185,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £15,530,000 | — | £16,773,000 | — | £17,369,000 | — | £17,965,000 | £18,594,000 | |
| Equity | £14,788,000 | £15,530,000 | £15,530,000 | £16,773,000 | £16,773,000 | £17,369,000 | £17,369,000 | £17,965,000 | £18,594,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 155 | — | 143 | — | 137 | — | 138 | 150 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Stuart Roger Thomas | Secretary | 2004-09-01 | — | British |
| GARDINER, Christopher John | Director | 2004-09-17 | Nov 1963 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GODFREY, Phyllis Margaret | Secretary | — | 2004-09-01 |
| GARDINER, John Leslie | Director | — | 2023-04-04 |
| GARDINER, Leslie Arthur John, Council Member | Director | — | 1999-03-29 |
| GARDINER, Sylvia Frances | Director | — | 2008-02-21 |
| SZERENCSES, Imre | Director | — | 2001-03-31 |
| WILLIS, Ian Clifford | Director | — | 2011-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Michael Robinson | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2023-04-05 | Ceased 2024-07-23 |
| Mr Christopher John Gardiner | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2023-04-05 | Active |
| Mr John Leslie Gardiner | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-04-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+13.1%
£8,953,000 £10,126,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.5%
£17,965,000 £18,594,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+8.7%
138 150
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers