JOHN RAYMOND TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN RAYMOND TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£512K
+195.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-22% vs 2023
Employees
115
-17.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£633K
-468.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £14,875,206 | — | — | — | — | £18,148,684 | £10,417,593 | |
| Operating profit | — | £828,592 | — | — | — | — | -£121,116 | -£657,479 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £796,136 | — | — | — | — | -£111,434 | -£633,087 | |
| Net profit | — | £571,274 | — | — | — | — | -£91,587 | -£591,732 | |
| Cash | £1,460,469 | £917,556 | £917,556 | -£645,139 | -£1,706,453 | -£125,534 | -£538,211 | £511,588 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,337,609 | — | — | — | — | £2,731,921 | £2,098,834 | |
| Net assets | — | £972,571 | — | — | — | — | £2,685,751 | £2,094,019 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | £2,685,751 | £2,094,019 | |
| Average employees | — | 176 | — | — | — | — | 139 | 115 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £4,214,787 | £3,564,087 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | -0.7% | -6.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.8% | — | — | — | — | -0.5% | -5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | -4.4% | -31.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.0% | 45.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.55x | 1.80x | |
| Interest cover | — | 24.78x | — | — | — | — | — | -821.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MK Brazil
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the company is well placed to manage it's business risks successfully, despite the current uncertain economic outlook and have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOLAN, Oliver | Secretary | 2016-09-01 | — | — |
| NOLAN, Joan | Director | 2025-02-01 | Mar 1973 | Irish |
| NOLAN, Oliver | Director | 2016-09-01 | Dec 1975 | Irish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND, Andrew John | Secretary | 1991-10-01 | 2016-09-01 |
| JOHNS, Paul | Director | 1997-06-20 | 2018-06-01 |
| RAYMOND, Andrew John | Director | — | 2016-09-01 |
| RAYMOND, Dilys | Director | — | 2014-02-01 |
| RAYMOND, John Reardon | Director | — | 2014-02-01 |
| RAYMOND, Jonathan Edward | Director | — | 2016-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swift Haulage Solutions Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-09-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-42.6%
£18,148,684 £10,417,593
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+195.1%
-£538,211 £511,588
-
Net assets
-22%
£2,685,751 £2,094,019
-
Employees
-17.3%
139 115
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-442.9%
-£121,116 -£657,479
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-468.1%
-£111,434 -£633,087
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-15.4%
£4,214,787 £3,564,087
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers