J N BAKER LIMITED
Get an alert when J N BAKER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+12.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+44.7% vs 2023
Employees
153
+10.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+0.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,758,447 | £14,505,822 | |
| Operating profit | £1,109,952 | £1,042,576 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,104,634 | £1,111,685 | |
| Net profit | £886,090 | £790,525 | |
| Cash | £3,110,040 | £3,510,530 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,044,924 | £4,095,991 | |
| Net assets | £1,769,954 | £2,560,479 | |
| Equity | £1,769,954 | £2,560,479 | |
| Average employees | 138 | 153 | |
| Wages | £3,598,306 | £4,465,527 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 7.2% | |
| Net margin | 6.9% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 36.5% | 25.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 80.5% | 75.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.71x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | 19.38x | 61.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the company will continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future, with positive Q1 management accounts and encouraging forward bookings.”
Significant events
- “The company has acquired land in North Somerset and is part way through the construction of phase one build of new headquarters, coach workshop and parking facility.”
- “Significant ongoing investment is required to upgrade and/or replace otherwise suitable and serviceable vehicles to meet the imposed compliant standards [due to Clean Air Zones].”
- “The significant fluctuations in global oil (and consequently fuel) prices along with any instability in Eastern Europe or the Middle East could adversely affect the price of raw materials, specifically fuel but also mechanical components and tyres.”
- “Despite ongoing national and regional campaigns to recruit and train PCV drivers, there remains a significant national shortage due, in part, to compliance with the complex and burdensome legislation and the requirement to undertake regular, JAUPT accredited, CPC training to maintain a PCV licence.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNT, Stephen Keith | Secretary | 2002-11-01 | — | British |
| ABBEY, Kevin Fasham | Director | — | Dec 1946 | British |
| FLETCHER, Amanda Jane Theresa | Director | 2019-11-28 | Sep 1966 | British |
| FLETCHER, Lionel Max | Director | 2012-08-16 | Apr 1966 | British |
| HUNT, Stephen Keith | Director | 2009-11-01 | Jan 1973 | British |
| SIMS, Christopher John | Director | — | Jun 1956 | British |
| SMITH, Andrew Granville | Director | 1992-08-01 | Aug 1947 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Andrew Granville | Secretary | — | 2002-11-01 |
| BAKER, Eva Mary | Director | — | 2000-07-13 |
| BAKER, John Theodore Nowell | Director | — | 2000-12-21 |
| BAKER, Robert Herbert Reading | Director | — | 2000-12-21 |
| LITTEN, Diane | Director | 1992-11-01 | 1997-11-21 |
| NEWCOMBE, Timothy | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2008-06-01 |
| WARNOCK-SMITH, Michael | Director | — | 1999-10-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakers Coaches Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-11-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2025-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-27 | AR01 | annual-return | Annual return company with made up date | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+13.7%
£12,758,447 £14,505,822
-
Cash
+12.9%
£3,110,040 £3,510,530
-
Net assets
+44.7%
£1,769,954 £2,560,479
-
Employees
+10.9%
138 153
-
Operating profit
-6.1%
£1,109,952 £1,042,576
-
Profit before tax
+0.6%
£1,104,634 £1,111,685
-
Wages
+24.1%
£3,598,306 £4,465,527
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers