LUXURY FABRICS LIMITED
Get an alert when LUXURY FABRICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6K
-86.7% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£93K
-87.9% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
21
-8.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£838K
-200.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LUXURY FABRICS LIMITED 2012-05-29 → present
- WILLIAM HALSTEAD LIMITED 2006-12-21 → 2012-05-29
- WILLIAM HALSTEAD & CO.(DUDLEY HILL)LIMITED 1945-07-20 → 2006-12-21
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,828,000 | £11,347,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,279,000 | -£266,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £833,000 | -£838,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £669,000 | -£674,000 | |
| Cash | £53,238 | £100,188 | £82,000 | £45,000 | £6,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £964,688 | £1,095,584 | £603,000 | £773,000 | £98,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,095,584 | £598,000 | £767,000 | £93,000 | |
| Equity | £964,688 | £1,095,584 | £598,000 | £767,000 | £93,000 | |
| Average employees | 23 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,450,000 | £1,407,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 10.8% | -2.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.7% | -5.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 165.5% | -271.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.08x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2.87x | -0.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 31 July 2025 and as part of the transitioning of the Group's banking facilities to a new provider, SIL Holdings Limited acquired the assets and trade of Luxury Fabrics Limited. The business will continue to operate as a division of SIL Holdings Limited and will be operationally unaffected by this transaction.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLIMORE, David William | Director | 2012-06-01 | Dec 1962 | British |
| SEAL, Andrew David | Director | 2006-09-15 | Dec 1957 | British |
| SEAL, Jeremy Charles | Director | 2006-09-18 | Aug 1960 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALSTEAD, Margaret Brenda | Secretary | 1992-07-01 | 2006-09-18 |
| HALSTEAD, William Richard | Secretary | — | 1992-07-01 |
| WOODTHORPE, Jayne Stephanie | Secretary | 2006-09-15 | 2018-05-31 |
| COTRAN, Marc Homer | Director | 2012-06-01 | 2013-02-20 |
| DENTON, Simon Laurie | Director | 2019-02-01 | 2023-01-16 |
| HALSTEAD, Peter Robert | Director | — | 2006-09-18 |
| HALSTEAD, Robert Edward | Director | — | 2004-01-01 |
| HALSTEAD, William Richard | Director | — | 2009-10-31 |
| JENNINGS, Marcia | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2021-10-01 |
| NEILSON, Adrian | Director | 2012-06-01 | 2016-02-29 |
| SIMPSON, Matthew | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2026-03-17 |
| STEAD, Allan John | Director | — | 1991-03-29 |
| WILSON, Gordon Harold | Director | 1997-03-19 | 2006-09-18 |
| WILSON, Ronald | Director | — | 2000-04-20 |
| WOODTHORPE, Jayne Stephanie | Director | 2006-09-15 | 2018-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sil Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 178 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge part | |
| 2025-07-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.1%
£11,828,000 £11,347,000
-
Cash
-86.7%
£45,000 £6,000
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-87.9%
£767,000 £93,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-8.7%
23 21
-
Operating profit
-120.8%
£1,279,000 -£266,000
-
Profit before tax
-200.6%
£833,000 -£838,000
-
Wages
-3%
£1,450,000 £1,407,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers