DAVID COVER AND SON LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVID COVER AND SON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-08 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£369K
+390.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£44M
-8.9% vs 2023
Employees
460
+5.7% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£4M
-259.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £79,465,561 | £62,997,812 | — | — | £92,334,932 | £94,064,833 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,861,271 | £3,523,457 | — | — | £2,925,811 | -£4,271,511 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £3,651,389 | £3,454,679 | £8,668,517 | £5,402,106 | £2,543,454 | -£4,051,532 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,958,362 | £2,772,922 | — | £4,200,230 | £1,950,016 | -£3,681,288 | |
| Cash | — | £21,685 | £17,057 | £38,470 | £373,155 | £75,341 | £369,478 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £44,282,480 | £42,393,012 | £46,642,872 | £57,928,126 | £66,528,030 | £65,843,725 | |
| Net assets | — | £37,793,094 | £40,566,016 | £45,135,636 | £48,065,866 | £48,681,882 | £44,333,594 | |
| Equity | £35,834,732 | £37,793,094 | £40,566,016 | £45,135,636 | £48,065,866 | £48,681,882 | £44,333,594 | |
| Average employees | — | 439 | 408 | 412 | 409 | 435 | 460 | |
| Wages | — | £11,312,645 | £10,764,069 | £13,192,672 | £11,492,092 | £13,176,702 | £14,526,198 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.9% | 5.6% | — | — | 3.2% | -4.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.7% | 4.4% | — | — | 2.1% | -3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.7% | 8.3% | — | — | 4.4% | -6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 38.8% | 40.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.29x | 2.99x | |
| Interest cover | — | 13.57x | 15.68x | — | — | 6.54x | -3.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have assessed the company's current financial position, as well as its forecast performance and cash flows for the short and medium term, and have concluded that it remains a going concern. The business's strategic plans are to maximise the performance of the existing depots. Furthermore, the Directors have not identified any material uncertainties which, in their view, cast significant doubt over the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- DAVID COVER AND SON LIMITED · parent
- Orpington Timber & Building Supplies Limited 100%
- Wingham Timber & Mouldings Limited 100%
- Nye Group Limited 100%
- D W Nye Limited
- Trusstec Limited
Significant events
- “In October 2023, Covers acquired D.W. Nye Ltd and Nye Group Ltd ("NYEs"). In March 2024, their trade and assets were integrated into Covers.”
- “Trusstec Ltd, a small roof truss business within the acquisition, ceased trading in December 2024, and our investment was written off.”
- “The carrying value of other investments, such as Wingham Timber, acquired in 2022, was reduced in light of subdued trading conditions, creating exceptional charges.”
- “In 2024, we invested £127,000 in training and development, following £200,000 in 2023. This included leadership development for the Executive Board, Managers and future Managers as well as product and sales training.”
- “During the year, we also contributed £21,065 to charities and community initiatives.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Rupert John Henry | Secretary | 2005-12-23 | — | British |
| ATKINSON, Nigel John Bewley | Director | 2014-11-17 | Dec 1953 | British |
| BOWRY, James Michael | Director | 2021-05-07 | May 1987 | British |
| BRUCE, James | Director | 2023-11-01 | Feb 1978 | British |
| GREEN, Henry Charles Edward | Director | 2005-01-01 | Mar 1971 | British |
| GREEN, James Edward | Director | 2024-11-11 | Dec 1983 | British |
| GREEN, Patrick William | Director | — | Apr 1946 | British |
| GREEN, Rupert John Henry | Director | 2005-12-23 | Sep 1959 | British |
| HOLLAND, Graham Richard | Director | 2022-05-24 | Jul 1952 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHEELER, Richard David Herbert | Secretary | — | 2005-12-23 |
| CARR, Russell Sherriff | Director | 1999-01-29 | 2006-10-31 |
| GREEN, Edward Richard | Director | 2018-02-01 | 2020-12-09 |
| GREEN, Frederick John | Director | 2020-12-09 | 2023-10-02 |
| GREEN, George Richard | Director | 1997-08-29 | 2014-02-17 |
| GREEN, Sam Patrick | Director | 2020-12-09 | 2024-09-30 |
| HELLYER, Frank | Director | — | 2008-07-31 |
| JOHNSON, Michael Richard | Director | 1999-01-29 | 2007-06-06 |
| LEAR, Jeremy Robin | Director | 2014-11-17 | 2022-05-24 |
| OSBOURNE, Steven Philip | Director | 2005-11-18 | 2008-12-19 |
| PARSHALL, Harry Alcock Field | Director | 2014-11-17 | 2017-10-17 |
| TEE, Robert George | Director | 2010-01-08 | 2016-08-31 |
| TREVOR, Gordon Albert | Director | — | 1995-11-16 |
| WALKER, Nicholas Brian | Director | 2014-02-17 | 2020-12-09 |
| WATERS, Andrew Neil | Director | — | 2017-03-31 |
| WESTON, Steven John | Director | 2010-01-08 | 2019-03-18 |
| WHEELER, Richard David Herbert | Director | — | 2005-12-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jh And Fw Green Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-05-14 |
| Jh & Fw Green Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 216 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.9%
£92,334,932 £94,064,833
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+390.4%
£75,341 £369,478
-
Net assets
-8.9%
£48,681,882 £44,333,594
-
Employees
+5.7%
435 460
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-246%
£2,925,811 -£4,271,511
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-259.3%
£2,543,454 -£4,051,532
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+10.2%
£13,176,702 £14,526,198
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers