PENTEWAN SANDS,LIMITED
Get an alert when PENTEWAN SANDS,LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-24 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+17.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+8.8% vs 2024
Employees
75
-11.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-26.4% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £6,560,289 | £6,233,328 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,985,656 | £1,403,364 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,010,389 | £1,479,086 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,484,725 | £1,085,559 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,027,542 | £3,550,841 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £14,076,466 | £14,943,041 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £12,406,305 | £13,491,864 | |
| Equity | £9,757,280 | £10,921,580 | £12,406,305 | £13,491,864 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 85 | 75 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,632,016 | £1,524,059 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 30.3% | 22.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 22.6% | 17.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 14.1% | 9.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 22.8% | 21.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.78x | 1.96x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 38.84x | 85.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Prydis Accounts Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PENTEWAN SANDS,LIMITED · parent
- Heligan Development Limited
Significant events
- “overall bookings some 9.7% down against the previous year, partially off-set by higher sales in peripheral activities, leaving total turnover 5% down. Costs were generally kept under control but energy costs continued to rise sharply, by some 19.8%. Repairs & renewals were also significantly up, reflecting the strategic objective of maintaining assets to high standards; and advertising spend was also increased as a direct response to the bookings shortfall.”
- “Specifically, the aim stated last year of paying off outstanding loans was achieved.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIS, John Richard Tremayne | Secretary | 2022-03-31 | — | — |
| DADSWELL, Laura | Director | 2020-10-01 | Jul 1974 | British |
| HAWLEY, Peter Edward | Director | — | Jul 1938 | British |
| KITSON, James Buller | Director | 2020-10-01 | Feb 1952 | British |
| WILLIS, John Richard Tremayne | Director | — | Jul 1962 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELIA, Antonia Mary Damaris | Secretary | — | 1992-06-24 |
| HAWLEY, Peter Edward | Secretary | 2004-07-13 | 2005-12-15 |
| RICKEARD, Anthony Tremayne | Secretary | 1992-06-24 | 1994-11-01 |
| THOMPSON, Melanie | Secretary | 2019-03-26 | 2022-03-31 |
| THURSTAN, George Edward Farnall | Secretary | 1994-11-01 | 2004-07-13 |
| WILLIS, Antonia Mary Damaris | Secretary | 2005-12-15 | 2019-03-26 |
| NEWEY, John Walter | Director | — | 1998-01-27 |
| SMYTH-OSBORNE, George William | Director | — | 2011-03-10 |
| TREMAYNE, Damaris Jean | Director | — | 2010-07-07 |
| WILLIS, Antonia Mary Damaris | Director | — | 2019-03-26 |
| WILLIS, Penelope Eve | Director | — | 2019-03-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jtt Management Co. No.2 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-03-23 | Active |
| Jtt Management Co. No.1 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-03-23 | Active |
| Ms Antonia Mary Damaris Willis | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-26 |
| Mr Peter Edward Hawley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-23 |
| Mr Terence Arthur Cole | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-23 |
| Mr James Buller Kitson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-23 |
| Mr John Richard Tremayne Willis | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-18 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-05-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5%
£6,560,289 £6,233,328
-
Cash
+17.3%
£3,027,542 £3,550,841
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£12,406,305 £13,491,864
-
Employees
-11.8%
85 75
-
Operating profit
-29.3%
£1,985,656 £1,403,364
-
Profit before tax
-26.4%
£2,010,389 £1,479,086
-
Wages
-6.6%
£1,632,016 £1,524,059
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers