PARTINGTONS HOLIDAY CENTRES LIMITED
Get an alert when PARTINGTONS HOLIDAY CENTRES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-26 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£259K
+909.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+11.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
277
+8.2% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£985K
-24% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £27,547,225 | £19,600,950 | — | £24,294,263 | £22,259,551 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4,057,963 | £2,973,871 | — | £1,364,274 | £1,075,268 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,884,902 | £2,944,247 | £3,378,944 | £1,295,028 | £984,841 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £3,124,477 | £2,310,811 | £2,632,153 | £749,134 | £1,427,976 | |
| Cash | — | — | £509,761 | £117,481 | £195,665 | £25,674 | £259,065 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £8,262,745 | £10,684,331 | £12,768,755 | £14,184,735 | £15,047,553 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £7,539,641 | £9,650,452 | £11,782,605 | £12,331,739 | £13,699,715 | |
| Equity | £2,890,215 | £4,575,164 | £7,539,641 | £9,650,452 | £11,782,605 | £12,331,739 | £13,699,715 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 234 | 254 | 269 | 256 | 277 | |
| Wages | — | — | £6,206,626 | £4,604,712 | £4,979,538 | £5,981,110 | £5,974,089 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 14.7% | 15.2% | — | 5.6% | 4.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 11.3% | 11.8% | — | 3.1% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 49.1% | 27.8% | — | 9.6% | 7.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.30x | 1.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 23.41x | 100.39x | — | 19.61x | 11.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The group has developed a programme of continual maintenance and improvement for all sites, to ensure performance of the sites can be maintained or improved. Compliance with new legislation is also key to performance.”
- “The strategic plan for the group is to increase occupied pitches. This will be achieved from developing the new land of 164 acres, including planning permission for 495 lodge pitches, over a 10 year period. The first 16 pitches will be completed by the end of 2025 ready for the 2026 season.”
- “The company takes part in a nationally recognised customer satisfaction scheme and receives an NPS (Net Promotor score) annually to recognise this. In 2024 the company's NPS was 73.47, only a fraction below a world class score of 75. In addition it has also joined the Sunflower scheme to support customers with hidden disabilities. This includes providing accessible changing rooms, accessible parking spaces and toilets and level access across their parks. With lanyards available at park receptions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHALLIS, Andrea Margaret | Director | 2006-08-21 | May 1967 | British |
| KEARSLEY, Robert Partington | Director | 2006-08-21 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARTINGTON, Freda | Secretary | — | 2013-12-11 |
| KEARSLEY, Christine Margaret | Director | — | 2016-12-19 |
| KEARSLEY, Trevor Ashworth | Director | 2001-04-06 | 2016-12-19 |
| MILBURN, Judith Mary | Director | — | 2012-01-24 |
| PARTINGTON, Freda | Director | — | 2013-12-11 |
| PARTINGTON, George Stanley | Director | — | 2007-03-10 |
| PARTINGTON, Margaret | Director | — | 2008-08-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Partington Group | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-8.4%
£24,294,263 £22,259,551
-
Cash
+909.1%
£25,674 £259,065
-
Net assets
+11.1%
£12,331,739 £13,699,715
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+8.2%
256 277
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21.2%
£1,364,274 £1,075,268
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-24%
£1,295,028 £984,841
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-0.1%
£5,981,110 £5,974,089
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers