FRANCIS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when FRANCIS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+105.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+43.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
57
+9.6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£659K
+63.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £24,778,830 | £23,010,576 | £35,747,549 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £233,119 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £240,569 | £404,032 | £659,261 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £438,064 | £456,761 | £648,100 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £2,720,346 | £2,390,535 | £4,921,676 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £965,349 | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,400,610 | £2,005,260 | |
| Equity | £323,996 | £273,004 | £415,595 | £527,285 | £965,349 | £1,400,610 | £2,005,260 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 48 | 52 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,525,174 | £2,918,899 | £3,500,520 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 24.1% | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Etienne William James | Director | 2012-09-12 | Feb 1982 | British |
| BARRETT, Etienne Mark Christopher | Director | 1992-05-29 | Feb 1954 | British |
| DIBBLE, Kayleigh Louise | Director | 2023-09-01 | Jun 1986 | British |
| RAMSAY, Benjamin Tom | Director | 2023-03-06 | Apr 1973 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Colin Ernest Richard | Secretary | — | 1994-12-15 |
| BARRETT, David William Jermyn | Secretary | 1994-12-15 | 2025-11-24 |
| ANDERSON, Christopher Robert | Director | 2012-09-12 | 2020-10-30 |
| BARRETT, Colin Ernest Richard | Director | — | 1994-12-31 |
| BARRETT, David William Jermyn | Director | 1994-12-15 | 2015-05-29 |
| BARRETT, Etienne Rodney William | Director | — | 1994-12-31 |
| BURROUGHS, Andrew Mark | Director | 1994-12-15 | 2000-06-30 |
| CATTON, Mark | Director | 2012-09-12 | 2013-10-11 |
| SMITH, Stewart James | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2015-03-01 |
| TURPIN, Jamie Marcus | Director | 2016-09-07 | 2021-01-04 |
| WOOLDRIDGE, Alan | Director | 2021-10-21 | 2023-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colthrop Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+55.4%
£23,010,576 £35,747,549
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+105.9%
£2,390,535 £4,921,676
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+43.2%
£1,400,610 £2,005,260
-
Employees
+9.6%
52 57
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+63.2%
£404,032 £659,261
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+19.9%
£2,918,899 £3,500,520
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers