LEIGHTONS LIMITED
Get an alert when LEIGHTONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-15.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-19.5% vs 2023
Employees
302
+4.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£859K
-18.4% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,023,093 | £23,425,294 | — | £25,068,763 | £25,223,484 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,189,082 | £250,157 | — | £1,148,379 | £577,962 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,139,609 | £202,660 | — | £1,052,889 | £859,010 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,469,610 | £93,747 | — | £864,611 | £525,060 | |
| Cash | £3,281,162 | £1,782,625 | £1,704,284 | — | £2,358,329 | £1,985,675 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,434,884 | £5,791,131 | — | £6,219,242 | £2,717,811 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,746,884 | £2,811,131 | — | £3,318,242 | £2,670,302 | |
| Equity | -£1,813,641 | £1,746,884 | £2,811,131 | £2,811,131 | £3,318,242 | £2,670,302 | |
| Average employees | — | 262 | 274 | — | 290 | 302 | |
| Wages | — | £7,385,954 | £7,776,465 | — | £8,995,097 | £9,386,828 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.9% | 1.1% | — | 4.6% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.7% | 0.4% | — | 3.4% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 34.0% | 4.3% | — | 18.5% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.43x | 0.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1444.94x | 41692.83x | — | 2929.54x | 207.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- LEIGHTONS LIMITED · parent
- The Hearing Care Partnership Limited 100%
- Leightons Clapham Limited 51%
- Leightons Insight Limited 100%
- Wilton Optical Limited 100%
- Mamdani Opticians Limited 51%
- DJ Bull Optometrists Limited 100%
- Praills Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Revenue increased by 2.3% in the year when taking into the transfer of the trade in the year of one of the company's branches into a new joint venture company.”
- “The company fully paid off the defined benefit pension deficit in the year and will be seeking a full buy out of its pension scheme in 2025 to reduce its future financial risks arising from the pension scheme.”
- “Leightons Insight Limited, the joint venture, became a 100% subsidiary of Leightons Limited on the 8th May 2024.”
- “Leightons Limited owned 100% of the share capital of Leightons Clapham Limited, a dormant company, to the date of 10th January 2024. On the 10th January 2024 Leightons Clapham Limited issued an additional 99 shares, of which Leightons Limited purchased 50 additional shares. From the date of 10th January 2024, Leightons Limited has held 51 shares in Leightons Clapham Limited, retaining 51% of the share capital and control. Leightons Clapham Limited began trading from 10th January 2024.”
- “51% of Mamdani Opticians Ltd was acquired on 30th October 2024.”
- “100% of Wilton Optical Limited was acquired on 30th June 2024.”
- “Spectrum Eye Care Limited and Leightons Eye Winds Limited were dissolved during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGES, Andrew John | Director | 2011-07-07 | Apr 1971 | British |
| FAIRHEAD, Lindsay Kate | Director | 2017-03-13 | Jun 1983 | British |
| HAWABHAY, Krish | Director | 2011-07-07 | Jun 1975 | British |
| LEIGHTON, Ryan Patrick | Director | 2011-01-04 | Jan 1976 | British |
| SHARP, Rebecca Elizabeth | Director | 2011-07-07 | Feb 1968 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIEGHTON, Ryan Patrick | Secretary | 2008-02-29 | 2008-03-10 |
| SUTTON, June Patricia Kathleen | Secretary | 1993-07-19 | 2010-02-13 |
| WATTS, Leslie Charles | Secretary | — | 1993-07-19 |
| CHAMPION, Debra June | Director | 2001-11-07 | 2003-08-01 |
| COCKAYNE, Susan Patricia | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2011-07-06 |
| COX, Michael George | Director | — | 1993-03-31 |
| HUTCHINGS, Roger Bernard | Director | 1993-07-19 | 1997-10-01 |
| LEIGHTON, Richard John | Director | — | 2026-03-15 |
| LIEGHTON, Ryan Patrick | Director | 2008-02-29 | 2008-03-10 |
| LOWREY, Albert Anthony | Director | 1993-07-19 | 1997-10-01 |
| PUGH, Neale | Director | 1993-07-19 | 2008-02-29 |
| RANGER, Geoffrey Noel | Director | — | 2000-05-25 |
| WATTS, Leslie Charles | Director | — | 2003-03-17 |
| WREN, Luke | Director | 2012-01-02 | 2017-10-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leightons Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£25,068,763 £25,223,484
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-15.8%
£2,358,329 £1,985,675
-
Net assets
-19.5%
£3,318,242 £2,670,302
-
Employees
+4.1%
290 302
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-49.7%
£1,148,379 £577,962
-
Profit before tax
-18.4%
£1,052,889 £859,010
-
Wages
+4.4%
£8,995,097 £9,386,828
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers