LLOYD PASCAL & CO.LIMITED
Get an alert when LLOYD PASCAL & CO.LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-13 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-30
Watchouts
Cash
£387K
-87.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-65.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
51
-10.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
-626.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,498,758 | £9,790,549 | £6,467,330 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£365,788 | -£136,359 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £162,056 | £195,249 | -£1,027,798 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £128,842 | £229,737 | -£850,430 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,755,025 | £3,163,151 | £386,988 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £13,856,255 | £14,152,574 | £4,940,214 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £12,859,528 | £13,084,443 | £4,572,717 | |
| Equity | £12,005,788 | £12,530,436 | £12,859,528 | £13,084,443 | £4,572,717 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 55 | 57 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,771,128 | £1,896,597 | £1,455,484 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -3.7% | -2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.4% | 2.3% | -13.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -2.6% | -2.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 6.94x | 4.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Price Pearson
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LLOYD PASCAL & CO.LIMITED · parent
- House and Homestyle Limited 100%
- Lloyd Pascal (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the company undertook a capital de-merger whereby various assets and reserves were transferred to its parent company, Slemcka (DMS) Limited, and then to other group companies.”
- “The Board made the decision to effect the wind down of the domestic retail division that supplies houseware product, including bathroom and living products in order to stem the losses being incurred, and formulated a plan for the restructure of the current group by way of a demerger and sale of certain properties to facilitate the exit of some of the shareholders from the trading activities all of which were completed in the year ended 31 December 2024.”
- “The Company incurred restructuring costs including the cost of redundancies, to the value of £1,036,803.”
- “The investment properties in the year were sold to generate liquid assets in order to facilitate the capital de-merger in the parent company in the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATES, Kevin John | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BATES, Christopher Maxwell | Director | — | Jun 1953 | British |
| BATES, Kevin John | Director | — | Jul 1946 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATES, Eileen Winifred | Director | 1998-10-28 | 2009-12-30 |
| BATES, Michael Keith | Director | — | 2024-12-09 |
| BATES, Shaun Nigel | Director | 1997-05-20 | 2024-12-09 |
| HAMILTON, Harold George | Director | — | 2009-08-28 |
| PASCAL, Anthony Colin | Director | — | 1992-05-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Keith Bates | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-12-06 |
| Slemcka (Dms) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-33.9%
£9,790,549 £6,467,330
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-87.8%
£3,163,151 £386,988
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-65.1%
£13,084,443 £4,572,717
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-10.5%
57 51
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+62.7%
-£365,788 -£136,359
-
Profit before tax
-626.4%
£195,249 -£1,027,798
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-23.3%
£1,896,597 £1,455,484
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers