CICELEY LIMITED
Get an alert when CICELEY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+303.7% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£12M
+0.2% vs 2023
Employees
245
+1.2% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
-19.4% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £156,650,653 | £197,559,372 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,734,711 | £2,865,498 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,619,817 | £2,916,783 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,588,443 | £2,018,726 | |
| Cash | £667,049 | £11,064,111 | £6,652,808 | £3,266,452 | £13,186,017 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £17,723,903 | £17,782,240 | |
| Net assets | £5,637,606 | £5,468,752 | £3,823,677 | £11,949,527 | £11,968,253 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £11,949,527 | £11,968,253 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 242 | 245 | |
| Wages | £364,610 | £371,080 | £508,110 | £12,245,126 | £12,742,340 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.4% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.7% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 21.1% | 16.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.20x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 8.61x | 6.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group has sufficient financial resources and has no current requirement for borrowing facilities due to its good liquidity position. As well as selling and maintaining a high quality, desirable product in respect of MercedesBenz Commercial Vehicles, there is an excellent working relationship with MercedesBenz. As a consequence, the directors believe that the Group is well placed to manage the business risks under an improving economic climate.”
Group structure
- CICELEY LIMITED · parent
- Ciceley Commercials Limited 100%
- Ciceley Continental Limited 100%
- Ciceley Contracts Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Ciceley Group, a trusted name in commercial vehicle sales and support for over 50 years, is proud to announce plans for a brand-new Mercedes-Benz and FUSO truck dealership on a 3.9 acre site at Eurocentral, Scotland.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN, Russell Ian | Secretary | 2006-01-01 | — | British |
| MORGAN, Brian | Director | — | Mar 1932 | British |
| MORGAN, Russell Ian | Director | — | Jul 1962 | British |
| MORGAN, Sally Ann | Director | — | Mar 1961 | English |
| WILSON, Simon David | Director | 2005-12-21 | Sep 1970 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATSON, Ronald | Secretary | — | 2005-12-30 |
| BRIGGS, Colin | Director | — | 2023-10-31 |
| FRANKLYN, Richard Lyle Cameron | Director | — | 2005-06-01 |
| MORGAN, Dorothy | Director | — | 2015-06-17 |
| WATSON, Ronald | Director | — | 2005-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Brian Morgan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Russell Ian Morgan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ms Sally Ann Morgan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-01-13 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-01-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-01-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.1%
£156,650,653 £197,559,372
-
Cash
+303.7%
£3,266,452 £13,186,017
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.2%
£11,949,527 £11,968,253
-
Employees
+1.2%
242 245
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-23.3%
£3,734,711 £2,865,498
-
Profit before tax
-19.4%
£3,619,817 £2,916,783
-
Wages
+4.1%
£12,245,126 £12,742,340
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers