VALE MILL (ROCHDALE) LIMITED
Get an alert when VALE MILL (ROCHDALE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-8.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
-11.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
270
-5.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+5% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £40,674,000 | £41,687,075 | £40,095,056 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,989,224 | £2,041,289 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,046,001 | £2,148,596 | |
| Net profit | £2,800,662 | £4,126,958 | — | £631,496 | £1,710,121 | £1,443,079 | |
| Cash | £3,885,893 | £6,318,307 | — | £7,037,698 | £5,462,502 | £4,990,695 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,217,214 | — | — | — | £23,638,844 | £20,911,476 | |
| Net assets | £23,972,059 | £28,099,017 | — | £31,446,199 | £23,045,752 | £20,320,506 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £23,045,752 | £20,320,506 | |
| Average employees | 295 | 293 | 298 | 272 | 285 | 270 | |
| Wages | £7,483,702 | £8,139,491 | — | £7,708,930 | £7,816,418 | £8,431,708 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.8% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.6% | 4.1% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | 9.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.35x | 3.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2096.13x | 3245.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the Group's cash flow forecasts and financial position and have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- VALE MILL (ROCHDALE) LIMITED · parent
- Foredown Limited 100%
- Minky France SAS 100%
- PL Innovations GmbH 100%
- Minky Homecare LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The current geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, including disruption to shipping routes and oil price volatility, present a potential risk to global supply chains and transport costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUCHS, Martin John Spencer | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DONNELLY, Alan Stuart | Director | 1996-03-22 | Sep 1953 | British |
| FUCHS, Julian Paul Charles | Director | — | Sep 1961 | British |
| FUCHS, Martin John Spencer | Director | — | Jul 1963 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FUCHS, Amalie | Director | — | 1998-05-12 |
| FUCHS, Ivo | Director | — | 1993-01-17 |
| FUCHS, Miro | Director | — | 2015-11-12 |
| WHEATLEY, Ronald Geoffrey David | Director | — | 2010-10-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minky Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£41,687,075 £40,095,056
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-8.6%
£5,462,502 £4,990,695
-
Net assets
-11.8%
£23,045,752 £20,320,506
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-5.3%
285 270
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+2.6%
£1,989,224 £2,041,289
-
Profit before tax
+5%
£2,046,001 £2,148,596
-
Wages
+7.9%
£7,816,418 £8,431,708
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers