TENABLE SCREW COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when TENABLE SCREW COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-28 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-14
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-27.8% lowest in 9 filed years
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
95
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£560K
-82.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Profit before tax
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,023,833 | — | £7,300,385 | — | £8,598,329 | — | £8,769,852 | £7,437,802 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£643,966 | — | £673,698 | — | £521,475 | — | -£338,068 | -£585,044 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£635,029 | — | £673,880 | — | £522,124 | — | -£306,485 | -£559,567 | |
| Net profit | — | -£520,693 | — | £545,387 | — | £343,742 | — | -£347,046 | -£347,650 | |
| Cash | £2,661,719 | £2,404,497 | £2,404,497 | £2,902,211 | £2,902,211 | £2,811,968 | £2,811,968 | £2,710,590 | £1,956,834 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | — | 102 | — | 92 | — | 97 | — | 95 | 95 | |
| Wages | — | £3,077,832 | — | £3,092,035 | — | £3,172,946 | — | £3,497,174 | £3,528,342 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -10.7% | — | 9.2% | — | 6.1% | — | -3.9% | -7.9% | |
| Net margin | — | -8.6% | — | 7.5% | — | 4.0% | — | -4.0% | -4.7% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHLAEFLI, Simon Thomas | Secretary | 2013-03-29 | — | British |
| SCHLAEFLI, Nigel Martin | Director | 1998-04-01 | Jan 1963 | British |
| SCHLAEFLI, Simon Thomas | Director | — | Feb 1961 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUZNER, Patricia Iris | Secretary | — | 2013-03-28 |
| PALMER, Michael William Cyril | Director | — | 1995-09-30 |
| SCHLAEFLI, Brenda Margaret | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
| SCHLAEFLI, George Thomas | Director | — | 1995-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Brenda Margaret Schlaefli | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-07-09 | Active |
| Brenda Margaret Schlaefli | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-15 | Ceased 2025-07-09 |
| Marlborough Precision Limited | Legal person | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-15.2%
£8,769,852 £7,437,802
-
Cash
-27.8%
£2,710,590 £1,956,834
lowest in 9 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
95 95
-
Operating profit
-73.1%
-£338,068 -£585,044
-
Profit before tax
-82.6%
-£306,485 -£559,567
-
Wages
+0.9%
£3,497,174 £3,528,342
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers