MARSDENS CATERERS OF SHEFFIELD LIMITED
Get an alert when MARSDENS CATERERS OF SHEFFIELD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+45.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+7.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
575
-11.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+56.1% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £26,406,392 | — | — | £33,322,090 | £34,044,674 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,422,340 | — | — | £1,962,679 | £3,014,157 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,423,160 | — | — | £1,977,691 | £3,087,518 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,846,358 | — | — | £1,736,423 | £2,156,824 | |
| Cash | £3,844,968 | — | £3,023,066 | — | — | £2,258,625 | £3,284,077 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £13,852,984 | — | — | £17,576,027 | £18,976,405 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £13,544,453 | — | — | £17,088,421 | £18,443,245 | |
| Equity | £10,195,693 | £11,015,295 | £13,544,453 | £15,385,828 | £16,010,998 | £17,088,421 | £18,443,245 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 642 | — | — | 652 | 575 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,901,065 | — | — | £8,010,930 | £8,108,059 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 13.0% | — | — | 5.9% | 8.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 10.8% | — | — | 5.2% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 24.7% | — | — | 11.2% | 15.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58x | 3.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 653.99x | — | — | — | 280.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wright Vigar Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Director is pleased to report a 2.2% increase in turnover within the year. The gross profit of the company has increased from £8,635,626 to £10,777,421.”
- “The company has identified the importance and strength of both the offering of delivery and operating drive thru stores. The Directors continue to look for future store openings which will maximise these opportunities.”
- “R A Adil was appointed as a director after 31 March 2025 but prior to the date of this report.”
- “Marsdens Caterers of Sheffield Ltd's location based emissions decreased from 1,288 tCO2e in 2023/21 to 1,056 tCO2e in 2024/25. This is an emissions reduction of 18%.”
- “The company has implemented strict opening and closing procedures to reduce energy wastage and further work is ongoing to deliver efficiencies every year as per our ESOS submissions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADIL, Mohammed | Secretary | 2010-12-15 | — | — |
| ADIL, Rafay Ahmed | Director | 2025-06-06 | May 1997 | British |
| ADIL, Raja Jameel | Director | 2008-03-03 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATA, Akbarali | Secretary | 2008-03-03 | 2010-12-15 |
| EDWARDS, Alan | Secretary | 1997-01-17 | 2008-03-03 |
| MARSDEN, Christopher Richard | Secretary | — | 1997-01-17 |
| EDWARDS, Alan | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2007-04-02 |
| MARSDEN, Benedict Charles Frederick | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2007-04-02 |
| MARSDEN, Christopher Richard | Director | — | 2008-03-03 |
| MARSDEN, Edna Beatrice | Director | — | 1994-04-05 |
| MARSDEN, Matthew Christopher Reginald | Director | 2003-09-16 | 2008-03-03 |
| MARSDEN, Michael Thorp | Director | — | 2005-10-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marz Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 196 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+2.2%
£33,322,090 £34,044,674
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+45.4%
£2,258,625 £3,284,077
-
Net assets
+7.9%
£17,088,421 £18,443,245
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-11.8%
652 575
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+53.6%
£1,962,679 £3,014,157
-
Profit before tax
+56.1%
£1,977,691 £3,087,518
-
Wages
+1.2%
£8,010,930 £8,108,059
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers