BAILEY CARAVANS LIMITED
Get an alert when BAILEY CARAVANS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-27
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-19 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£917K
-83.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-24.6% vs 2023
Employees
582
+12.6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£3M
-160.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BAILEY CARAVANS LIMITED 1977-12-31 → present
- RELIANCE TILING & MOSAIC COMPANY LIMITED 1939-06-26 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-27
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-28 | 2020-01-03 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-30 | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £97,247,005 | £130,990,686 | £150,771,769 | £144,293,802 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£465,935 | £3,642,272 | £5,788,567 | -£2,970,119 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£571,531 | £3,554,087 | £5,610,879 | -£3,388,888 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£120,656 | £3,096,515 | £4,263,030 | -£2,585,072 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £51,246 | £1,017,928 | £5,677,772 | £917,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £7,310,762 | £9,771,042 | £13,899,406 | £14,358,740 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,128,172 | £6,224,687 | £10,487,716 | £7,902,644 | |
| Equity | £4,430,714 | £4,322,391 | £3,248,828 | £3,128,172 | £6,224,687 | £10,487,716 | £7,902,644 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 447 | 505 | 517 | 582 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £17,470,254 | £20,006,511 | £21,270,509 | £22,902,590 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-28 | 2020-01-03 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-30 | 2023-12-29 | 2024-12-27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -0.5% | 2.8% | 3.8% | -2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -0.1% | 2.4% | 2.8% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -6.4% | 37.3% | 41.6% | -20.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 75.8% | 82.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.32x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -4.41x | 41.30x | 22.39x | -6.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors have carefully considered the risks around going concern when preparing the accounts. Careful consideration has been taken with regard to market conditions, our expected market share and the retail trends of our dealers. The directors have satisfied themselves that the improving profit projections combined with the funding and available liquidity are sufficient to continue operating for 12 months from the signing of the accounts.”
Group structure
- BAILEY CARAVANS LIMITED · parent
- Prima Leisure Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company specialises in the manufacture and distribution of caravans, motorhomes and campervans, Distribution is, primarily, via a network of third party owned and operated caravan, motorhome and campervan dealers.”
- “The motorhome market remained more resilient with growth of 38% in market retail, but at the same time production by manufacturers was higher than these retail levels, increasing stock held on dealer forecourts and therefore increasing pressure on dealer funding lines.”
- “The market and general economic background meant that we witnessed the largest number of retailer failures in memory, with 2 groups of multi-site retailers folding which stocked Bailey products, with numerous other retailer failures, where Bailey products were not stocked.”
- “From a product portfolio perspective the business launched 2 new caravans ranges (Unicorn Deluxe and Alicanto Deluxe) which are both towards the top end of the caravan portfolio as well as launching a refreshed Adamo (which had been in its current format for 4 years).”
- “In the year the business invested in 6 new Computer Numeric Control ('CNC') woodworking machines and an associated automated plywood storage system, which will increase the efficiency, accuracy and quality of our small panel shop.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AISBITT, Jonathan Robert | Director | 2017-04-20 | Jan 1957 | British |
| CLAY, Daniel John | Director | 2024-10-10 | Nov 1987 | British |
| HOWARD, Nicholas George | Director | 1999-01-21 | Jul 1968 | British |
| HOWARD, Simon Richard | Director | 2001-07-17 | Jul 1966 | British |
| KIRKWOOD, Nicola Claire | Director | 2022-04-01 | May 1967 | British |
| RAWLINGS, Ian Matthew | Director | 2014-03-25 | Jan 1979 | British |
| TROSSELL, Steven Paul | Director | 2016-06-21 | Feb 1949 | British |
| WOODS, Claire | Director | 2021-03-01 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYE, Michael James | Secretary | — | 2002-04-26 |
| HARVEY, Christopher Charles | Secretary | 2004-05-25 | 2018-06-15 |
| HOWARD, Stephen Paul | Secretary | 2002-04-26 | 2004-06-08 |
| BRUCE, Stephen John | Director | 2023-01-01 | 2024-05-03 |
| BYE, Michael James | Director | — | 2002-04-26 |
| COLEY, Michael Richard | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2021-10-06 |
| CUTTER, Martyn David | Director | 2021-10-06 | 2025-09-30 |
| DAVIES, Michael Ceri | Director | 1996-09-23 | 2008-03-31 |
| HALL, Nicholas Peter | Director | 2021-07-15 | 2022-02-27 |
| HARVEY, Christopher Charles | Director | 2004-05-25 | 2018-06-15 |
| HOWARD, Patricia Evelyn | Director | — | 2010-04-29 |
| HOWARD, Patrick Nigel | Director | — | 2014-07-01 |
| HOWARD, Stephen Paul | Director | — | 2020-12-01 |
| LINKLATER, Andrew Grant, Mr. | Director | 2008-06-17 | 2015-05-22 |
| MARRIOTT, John Peter | Director | — | 1992-09-30 |
| MATTFIELD, Nigel Paul | Director | — | 2008-03-31 |
| PARKER, John Stanley | Director | 1997-09-08 | 2014-03-31 |
| PIATEK, Andrew Feliks | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2021-06-07 |
| ROWLES, Andrew John | Director | 2006-05-23 | 2019-12-31 |
| TANNER, John Alexander | Director | 2007-07-24 | 2019-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keenwork Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-27 vs 2023-12-29
-
Turnover
-4.3%
£150,771,769 £144,293,802
-
Cash
-83.8%
£5,677,772 £917,227
-
Net assets
-24.6%
£10,487,716 £7,902,644
-
Employees
+12.6%
517 582
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-151.3%
£5,788,567 -£2,970,119
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-160.4%
£5,610,879 -£3,388,888
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+7.7%
£21,270,509 £22,902,590
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers