WELCH'S TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when WELCH'S TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-18 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-04
Watchouts
Cash
£876K
-4.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
144
+2.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£192K
-44.9% first positive since 2019
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,127,766 | — | £12,464,320 | — | £14,006,652 | — | £15,256,468 | — | £14,844,892 | £15,010,406 | |
| Operating profit | -£76,459 | — | £153,732 | — | £678,985 | — | £719,585 | — | £341,525 | £175,405 | |
| Profit before tax | -£75,635 | — | £158,600 | — | £695,351 | — | £719,585 | — | £348,083 | £191,949 | |
| Net profit | -£98,221 | — | £169,931 | — | £679,368 | — | £634,362 | — | £272,478 | £145,872 | |
| Cash | £495,170 | — | £1,265,984 | — | £1,007,329 | — | £1,164,855 | — | £916,186 | £875,778 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,478,535 | — | £2,637,135 | — | £2,832,486 | — | £2,968,493 | — | £3,064,422 | £3,259,849 | |
| Net assets | £2,428,378 | — | £2,598,309 | — | £2,777,677 | — | £2,912,039 | — | £2,934,517 | £3,080,389 | |
| Equity | £2,428,378 | £2,428,378 | £2,598,309 | £2,598,309 | £2,777,677 | £2,777,677 | £2,912,039 | £2,912,039 | £2,934,517 | £3,080,389 | |
| Average employees | 144 | — | 136 | — | 142 | — | 146 | — | 141 | 144 | |
| Wages | £4,272,983 | — | £3,950,731 | — | £4,491,481 | — | £4,977,630 | — | £5,229,226 | £5,598,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.5% | — | 1.2% | — | 4.8% | — | 4.7% | — | 2.3% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | -0.7% | — | 1.4% | — | 4.9% | — | 4.2% | — | 1.8% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -3.1% | — | 5.8% | — | 24.0% | — | 24.2% | — | 11.1% | 5.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.51x | 1.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 472.37x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Peters Elworthy & Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WELCH'S TRANSPORT LIMITED · parent
- JPS Installs Limited 65%
Significant events
- “A restructuring of the sales and business development function mid-year, along with the deployment of additional resource did yield positive results towards the end of the year with several business wins from both new and existing customers, which will bring additional volumes during the year ending 31 December 2025. As at 31 December 2024, the Company's sales pipeline is strong.”
- “After deploying its first fully electric 19 tonne LGV in the year ended 31 December 2023, the Company deployed its first maximum weight artic during the year with a second due deployed in quarter one 2025. As part of the Company's journey to net Zero, six bay hyper chargers with 1 Mw dedicated supplies were ordered for both Bedford and Duxford depots, which will future proof both depots albeit at a seven-figure cost. Both are expected to be operational by mid-2025. This was as part of one the Department of Transports 'Zero Emission' projects, which means an element of grant funding was obtained.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELCH, James Neville | Secretary | — | — | British |
| WELCH, Christopher Neville | Director | 2017-06-04 | Jun 1985 | English |
| WELCH, David Robert | Director | 2024-04-06 | Sep 1994 | British |
| WELCH, James Neville | Director | — | Apr 1959 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELCH, Anthony Gordon | Director | — | 2020-06-26 |
| WELCH, Gordon Nevil | Director | — | 2004-04-17 |
| WELCH, Roger Neville | Director | — | 2008-04-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welch's Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-28 | Active |
| Mr Antony Gordon Welch | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2018-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-28 |
| Mr Roger Neville Welch | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2018-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-06 |
| Mr James Neville Welch | Individual | Shares 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2025-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-31 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-17 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.1%
£14,844,892 £15,010,406
-
Cash
-4.4%
£916,186 £875,778
-
Net assets
+5%
£2,934,517 £3,080,389
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+2.1%
141 144
-
Operating profit
-48.6%
£341,525 £175,405
first positive since 2019
-
Profit before tax
-44.9%
£348,083 £191,949
first positive since 2019
-
Wages
+7.1%
£5,229,226 £5,598,571
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers