MANTLES GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when MANTLES GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£608K
-13.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-0.7% vs 2023
Employees
84
+13.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£567K
-3.8% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £30,903,899 | £57,584,798 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £660,105 | £780,762 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £589,198 | £566,651 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £609,918 | £462,130 | |
| Cash | £768,139 | £828,468 | £702,599 | £608,458 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,456,487 | £2,676,329 | £3,036,124 | £3,418,184 | |
| Net assets | £2,341,029 | £2,564,815 | £2,664,042 | £2,644,243 | |
| Equity | £2,341,029 | £2,564,815 | £2,664,042 | £2,644,243 | |
| Average employees | 35 | 32 | 74 | 84 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,960,991 | £3,198,568 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.1% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.0% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 21.7% | 22.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.15x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 8.70x | 3.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Streets Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MANTLES GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Royston Used Cars Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Mantles welcomed BYD as a new car franchise on 1 November 2024 and we are excited to help grow the BYD brand.”
- “At the same time the Kia dealership was moved to Old North Road and a new Corporate Identity revamp was carried out which was supported by Kia.”
- “Mantles purchased Old North Road at the back end of 2023 and used this to sell multi franchised used cars which had an instant success in the increase of used units from 785 to 2170.”
- “In October 2024 this site was then refurbished into a Kia franchise and the current Kia building was vacated and allowed us to bring BYD on board from 1 November.”
- “We have been awarded the Kia dealership of the year in 2024 as well as the No.1 in the country for customer excellence and Kia sales. We've also won various awards including EV dealer of the year, franchised dealer of the year, used car performance of the year and retailer of the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMMOND, Jordan Liam | Secretary | 2024-08-14 | — | — |
| BULL, Russell Ronald | Director | 2023-07-27 | Mar 1986 | British |
| GRAINGER, Harry | Director | 2023-01-03 | Dec 1987 | British |
| GRAINGER, Neal Simon | Director | 2023-01-03 | Nov 1981 | British |
| WILSON, Paul | Director | 2023-07-27 | Sep 1973 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPPELL, Robin George | Secretary | 2004-10-05 | 2005-07-29 |
| CONNERY, Natalie Louise | Secretary | 2005-08-05 | 2006-04-30 |
| MANTLE, Mary | Secretary | — | 2006-04-05 |
| MORLAND, Keith | Secretary | 2006-04-30 | 2021-05-13 |
| MORTIMORE, Stephen | Secretary | 2021-05-13 | 2024-08-14 |
| MORTIMORE, Stephen | Secretary | 2000-04-28 | 2004-06-25 |
| MORTIMORE, Stephen | Secretary | 1994-05-27 | 1997-11-21 |
| TODD, Roger Cedric | Secretary | 1997-11-21 | 2000-04-28 |
| HOWLETT, Keith Edward | Director | — | 1994-06-27 |
| MANTLE, Benjamin Ian Gilmour | Director | — | 2010-08-02 |
| MANTLE, Charlotte Amelia Dorothy | Director | 2013-03-04 | 2018-08-03 |
| MANTLE, Julia | Director | 2010-05-28 | 2023-01-03 |
| MANTLE, Mary | Director | — | 2005-08-31 |
| MANTLE, Patrick John | Director | — | 2023-01-03 |
| MANTLE, Peter Ian | Director | — | 1992-10-26 |
| MARTIN, Nicholas Anthony | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2004-04-02 |
| MORTIMORE, Stephen | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2004-06-25 |
| PALMER, Bruce Ian | Director | 1996-12-20 | 2005-11-18 |
| ROBERTS, John Michael | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2023-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mantles Group (Trading) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2021-01-21 | Active |
| Mantles Group (Properties) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-31 | Ceased 2021-01-21 |
| Mr Patrick John Mantle | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
| Mrs Julia Mantle | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 197 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-08-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-08-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-08-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-05-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-22 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+86.3%
£30,903,899 £57,584,798
-
Cash
-13.4%
£702,599 £608,458
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£2,664,042 £2,644,243
-
Employees
+13.5%
74 84
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+18.3%
£660,105 £780,762
-
Profit before tax
-3.8%
£589,198 £566,651
-
Wages
+63.1%
£1,960,991 £3,198,568
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers