HWM SPORTS CARS LIMITED
Get an alert when HWM SPORTS CARS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£640K
+67.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+4.1% vs 2023
Employees
34
-5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£569K
+196.6% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,026,075 | £29,729,834 | £33,567,194 | £38,283,757 | |
| Operating profit | £888,207 | £316,912 | £219,412 | £589,512 | |
| Profit before tax | £888,207 | £298,903 | £191,906 | £569,214 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £154,585 | £451,163 | |
| Cash | £2,211,634 | £1,107,969 | £382,136 | £640,310 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,254,507 | £2,970,361 | £2,743,354 | £2,708,907 | |
| Net assets | £2,731,967 | £2,573,159 | £2,477,744 | £2,578,907 | |
| Equity | £2,731,967 | £2,573,159 | £2,477,744 | £2,578,907 | |
| Average employees | 33 | 35 | 36 | 34 | |
| Wages | £1,117,754 | £1,198,708 | £1,287,249 | £1,314,769 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.5% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.3% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 21.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.19x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | 13.98x | 6.60x | 22.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARTING, Neil Andrew | Secretary | 2002-09-02 | — | British |
| HARTING, Neil Andrew | Director | 1996-11-01 | Sep 1961 | British |
| HAYFIELD, Neil Anthony | Director | 2018-03-07 | Jul 1975 | British |
| JENNER, Guy Norman | Director | 2015-02-24 | Jun 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARTING, Ann Rita | Secretary | — | 2002-09-03 |
| GURNEY, Victor Thomas Henry | Director | — | 1993-05-25 |
| HARTING, Ann Rita | Director | — | 2012-05-01 |
| HARTING, Michael Peter | Director | — | 2021-03-31 |
| SPIRES, Paul Warren | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2011-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hwm Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-09-30 | Active |
| Burwater Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 165 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-18 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2021-11-18 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2021-11-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-11-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-11-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.1%
£33,567,194 £38,283,757
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+67.6%
£382,136 £640,310
-
Net assets
+4.1%
£2,477,744 £2,578,907
-
Employees
-5.6%
36 34
-
Operating profit
+168.7%
£219,412 £589,512
-
Profit before tax
+196.6%
£191,906 £569,214
-
Wages
+2.1%
£1,287,249 £1,314,769
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers