MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-24 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£895K
-2.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
58
-3.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£769K
+47% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED 2005-04-19 → present
- SHIPLEY PAINT LTD. 1988-09-19 → 2005-04-19
- SHIPLEY PAINT AND VARNISH COMPANY LIMITED(THE) 1938-01-07 → 1988-09-19
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,196,734 | — | £12,328,844 | £12,222,519 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £934,803 | — | £570,488 | £788,899 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £919,549 | £399,040 | £523,457 | £769,407 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £694,324 | £365,720 | £410,960 | £574,893 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £782,165 | £806,475 | £921,353 | £895,005 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,415,401 | £3,939,953 | £4,087,303 | £4,213,486 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,524,964 | £2,470,684 | £2,881,644 | £3,141,537 | |
| Equity | £3,020,003 | £2,250,083 | £2,355,640 | £2,524,964 | £2,470,684 | £2,881,644 | £3,141,537 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 67 | 63 | 60 | 58 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,170,502 | £1,937,774 | £1,866,767 | £2,129,176 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.3% | — | 4.6% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.2% | — | 3.3% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 27.4% | — | 14.0% | 18.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3% | 51.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.43x | 2.36x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 61.25x | — | 7.18x | 11.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MANOR COATING SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- John Hargreaves & Son (Bradford) Limited 100%
- Paintfire Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover fell back £0.1m compared to the record prior year as a result of the strategic decision to exit some product markets and particularly the impact of Brexit resulting in the business exiting the Irish market. Sales volumes were similar to the prior year. Significant new business was won during the year which offset the losses.”
- “Significant compliance costs were incurred during the year. A Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulation risk assessment was completed by an independent consulting engineer. Risk Assessments and training records were updated and modernised and third-party verification of safety critical assets increased.”
- “The Company continued in its product rationalisation program which it considers to be essential to drive efficiency, productivity and effectiveness. As part of this rationalisation some of the most hazardous materials used historically have now been removed from the business.”
- “The year saw a new Government elected in the UK and the USA, the continuation of the conflict in Ukraine and continuing rivalry between the US and China. The US Government and the EU commission have recently threatened and/or imposed trade tariffs which may lead to an era of increased protectionism. Growth in the UK economy remains elusive and demand for paint in the UK is flat. It appears unlikely that the UK manufacturing economy outside the defence sector, will grow strongly over the next two or three years. It appears many businesses are postponing investment awaiting on greater certainty about future demand, the availability of subsidies in some sectors and the impact of future political direction.”
- “The changes from April 2025 to employers National Insurance and the minimum wage will significantly impact the cost base in the business as will continued pressure from regulators and others.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Patrick Dale | Secretary | 2005-04-08 | — | British |
| DURKIN, Alexander James | Director | 2024-01-22 | Nov 1977 | British |
| LEIJSSEN, Elizabeth Faye | Director | 2023-03-01 | Mar 1978 | British |
| SMITH, Patrick Dale | Director | 2000-05-01 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAVILL, David Bryan | Secretary | — | 2005-04-08 |
| ASHTON, Geoffrey | Director | 2000-05-01 | 2002-04-30 |
| BRANNAN, Michael Charles | Director | 2002-12-01 | 2021-03-17 |
| CAVILL, David Bryan | Director | — | 2005-04-08 |
| SMITH, Dale | Director | — | 2023-03-01 |
| SMITH, Martin | Director | — | 2023-03-01 |
| SMITH, Rodney | Director | — | 1995-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipley Paint (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-03-01 | Ceased 2023-03-01 |
| Manor Coating Systems (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-01 |
| Manor Coating Systems (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-0.9%
£12,328,844 £12,222,519
-
Cash
-2.9%
£921,353 £895,005
-
Net assets
+9%
£2,881,644 £3,141,537
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-3.3%
60 58
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+38.3%
£570,488 £788,899
-
Profit before tax
+47%
£523,457 £769,407
-
Wages
+14.1%
£1,866,767 £2,129,176
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers