TOOMEY MOTOR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when TOOMEY MOTOR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-23 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-09
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+44.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+11.9% vs 2023
Employees
377
+7.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+68.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £272,817,876 | £289,609,658 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,158,318 | £3,964,254 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,310,702 | £2,214,051 | |
| Net profit | — | £991,033 | £1,659,995 | |
| Cash | — | £3,309,640 | £4,774,846 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £14,027,616 | £15,651,323 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,914,144 | £15,574,139 | |
| Equity | £12,923,111 | £13,914,144 | £15,574,139 | |
| Average employees | — | 351 | 377 | |
| Wages | — | £13,296,764 | £14,475,871 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.2% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.4% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.5% | 25.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.66x | 1.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1.71x | 2.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Motor Division expanded during 2024 with the opening of our second MG franchise in Southend and partnering with Omoda / Jaecoo in Brentwood.”
- “The company extended its partnership with Stellantis, opening a FIAT dealership within the multi franchise Stellantis building in Basildon.”
- “During 2024, the company completed the refurbishment of the Nissan and Hyundai dealerships in Basildon and replicated its multi franchise Stellantis concept in Southend by bringing Peugeot and Vauxhall under the same roof.”
- “The bodyshop was relocated and the existing building refurbished to create a trade parts distribution hub.”
- “New vehicle sales increased by 7% from 2023, with the new car market being very dynamic due to the EV mandate.”
- “Used vehicle sales increased by 5% compared to 2023, and values remained stable after disruption in late 2023.”
- “Service departments improved significantly due to investment in management.”
- “Parts departments remain the most profitable, with trade parts business relocating to a new hub.”
- “Petrol filling stations saw a reduction in fuel volume due to increasing numbers of fully electric vehicles and hybrids.”
- “At the start of 2025, the company welcomed Leap Motors, a new brand from a joint venture between Stellantis and a Chinese EV manufacturer.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 25 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKWOOD, Neil Duncan | Secretary | 2016-09-29 | — | — |
| BECKER, James | Director | 2021-01-27 | Jul 1976 | British |
| DECELIS, Steven Joseph | Director | 2017-09-01 | Mar 1962 | British |
| HILLS, Kristian Joel | Director | 2019-07-01 | Aug 1979 | British |
| KANANI, Rhea | Director | 2024-03-01 | Jul 1992 | British |
| PEMBROKE, Lee | Director | 2021-01-27 | May 1973 | British |
| RICKWOOD, Neil Duncan | Director | 2006-11-01 | Apr 1974 | British |
| SYCAMORE, Daniel | Director | 2021-01-27 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 25 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAR, Michael Edward | Secretary | 1996-06-01 | 2003-06-30 |
| CUFFIN-MUNDAY, Simon Paul | Secretary | 1994-05-24 | 1996-05-31 |
| GALE, Albert Edward | Secretary | — | 1994-05-24 |
| GRIFFITHS, Robert George | Secretary | 2003-05-01 | 2005-01-31 |
| PLANT, Paul Jeremy | Secretary | 2005-01-01 | 2016-09-29 |
| BRIAR, Michael Edward | Director | 1998-04-01 | 2003-06-30 |
| BRYAN, Peter Neville | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2006-01-01 |
| CARRINGTON, James Peter | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2018-10-31 |
| CORLEY, Peter Gerald | Director | — | 1998-04-08 |
| CUFFIN-MUNDAY, Simon Paul | Director | — | 1996-05-31 |
| DAFT, Paul Richard John | Director | 2010-12-17 | 2011-06-30 |
| DAFT, Paul Richard John | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2009-01-01 |
| DANCE, Peter Alan | Director | — | 2005-11-24 |
| FITZGERALD, Mark | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2017-10-28 |
| FORSTER, Alexander Charles Thomas | Director | 2017-12-01 | 2019-01-25 |
| GALE, Albert Edward | Director | — | 1994-05-24 |
| GRIFFITHS, Jeremy Paul | Director | — | 1998-11-25 |
| GRIFFITHS, Robert George | Director | 2003-05-01 | 2005-01-31 |
| HAWKINS, Barry | Director | — | 2006-07-31 |
| IVES, Barry John | Director | 1996-01-01 | 2017-10-28 |
| LAWRENCE, Kim John | Director | 1996-01-01 | 2003-12-01 |
| LEWIN, Peter John | Director | — | 1996-06-30 |
| MAYNARD, Walter Robert | Director | 2006-02-20 | 2010-12-17 |
| PLANT, Paul Jeremy | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2017-08-31 |
| TOOMEY, Michael John | Director | — | 2021-11-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laindon Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-05-22 | Active |
| Joseph Toomey Charitable Foundation | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2021-11-22 | Ceased 2025-05-22 |
| Mr Michael John Toomey | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.2%
£272,817,876 £289,609,658
-
Cash
+44.3%
£3,309,640 £4,774,846
-
Net assets
+11.9%
£13,914,144 £15,574,139
-
Employees
+7.4%
351 377
-
Operating profit
+25.5%
£3,158,318 £3,964,254
-
Profit before tax
+68.9%
£1,310,702 £2,214,051
-
Wages
+8.9%
£13,296,764 £14,475,871
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers