GRANGERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when GRANGERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+37.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+9.6% vs 2023
Employees
80
-2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+19.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GRANGERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1992-03-10 → present
- GRANGER'S LIMITED 1987-02-25 → 1992-03-10
- GRANGERSOL LIMITED 1937-05-19 → 1987-02-25
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £20,087,409 | £19,447,309 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £4,237,185 | £4,984,234 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £4,252,065 | £5,087,710 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,292,490 | £3,752,406 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £3,082,312 | £4,229,261 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £12,850,740 | £14,118,091 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £12,607,784 | £13,818,974 | |
| Equity | £6,061,331 | £6,708,703 | £7,189,512 | £8,244,229 | £10,055,292 | £12,607,784 | £13,818,974 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 82 | 80 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,434,508 | £2,531,730 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 21.1% | 25.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 16.4% | 19.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 33.0% | 35.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 19.6% | 15.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62x | 5.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 5002.58x | 160781.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GRANGERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Cherry Blossom Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Due to UK economic uncertainties following the budget and world tariff announcements, revenues and profitability are likely to be lower in the present year but nevertheless with the Company having no debt, surplus cash and generating cash, it will continue to invest in its people, assets and distribution in support of the UK economy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STORER, Jacqueline Helen | Secretary | 2021-07-12 | — | — |
| JONES, Karolina | Director | — | Nov 1959 | British |
| ROSE, Martyn Craig | Director | — | May 1948 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, David Kenneth | Secretary | — | 1992-02-06 |
| GEORGE, Neil | Secretary | 2002-03-01 | 2021-07-12 |
| HEWITT, Albert | Secretary | — | 1993-06-18 |
| WILLIAMS, Penelope Jane | Secretary | 1993-06-18 | 1998-08-31 |
| WILSON, Timothy George | Secretary | 1998-09-01 | 2002-02-28 |
| CHRISTIAN, Ian | Director | 1999-10-01 | 2006-02-20 |
| DAVIES, David Kenneth | Director | — | 1994-04-30 |
| GLADSTONE, Donald John Rattray | Director | 2007-01-02 | 2008-07-28 |
| UPTON, Michael Colin | Director | 1996-10-25 | 2005-06-16 |
| WATKINS, David | Director | 2007-01-02 | 2014-12-22 |
| WILSON, Timothy George | Director | — | 2002-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martyn Rose Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-08-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-08-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-3.2%
£20,087,409 £19,447,309
-
Cash
+37.2%
£3,082,312 £4,229,261
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£12,607,784 £13,818,974
-
Employees
-2.4%
82 80
-
Operating profit
+17.6%
£4,237,185 £4,984,234
-
Profit before tax
+19.7%
£4,252,065 £5,087,710
-
Wages
+4%
£2,434,508 £2,531,730
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers