IPSWICH TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when IPSWICH TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
Cash
£14M
+310.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£67M
+282.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
369
+25.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+110.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £37,306,000 | £155,418,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£40,481,000 | -£6,211,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£39,280,000 | £4,011,000 | |
| Net profit | -£4,339,000 | -£5,609,000 | — | — | -£39,280,000 | £4,011,000 | |
| Cash | £19,000 | £1,594,000 | — | — | £3,328,000 | £13,670,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £42,811,000 | £112,510,000 | |
| Net assets | -£79,503,000 | -£22,249,000 | — | — | £17,586,000 | £67,314,000 | |
| Equity | — | — | £5,105,000 | £16,398,000 | £17,586,000 | £67,314,000 | |
| Average employees | 185 | 181 | — | — | 295 | 369 | |
| Wages | £11,589,000 | £11,990,000 | — | — | £38,982,000 | £66,655,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -108.5% | -4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -105.3% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -94.6% | -5.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 78.9% | 62.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.61x | 0.56x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -1619.24x | -1.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, at the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- IPSWICH TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Ipswich Town Stadium Company Limited 100%
- Ipswich Town Property Company Limited 100%
- Ipswich Town Women's Football Club Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since the year end, the company has completed net player registration movements resulting in a net expenditure of £2,100,000. This figure represents transfer fees and applicable levies after taking into account player acquisitions and disposals. Additional contingent amounts of up to approximately £11,600,000 may become payable should certain performance or contractual criteria be met.”
- “Since the year end £7,800,000 has been received from the parent company for share issues prior to board resolutions formally allotting the shares.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHTON, Mark Anthony | Director | 2021-06-30 | Oct 1971 | British |
| BAKAY, Berke | Director | 2021-04-07 | Jun 1978 | American |
| BALL, Tom James | Director | 2022-05-16 | Jun 1983 | British |
| HOLLAND, Matthew Rhys | Director | 2024-08-13 | Apr 1974 | Irish |
| WERHUN, Luke James | Director | 2024-07-31 | May 1983 | British |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Mark Simon | Secretary | 2006-11-01 | 2022-05-06 |
| ROSE, David Charles | Secretary | — | 2006-11-01 |
| ANDREWS, Mark Simon | Director | 2013-03-15 | 2022-05-06 |
| BEESTON, Kevin Stanley | Director | 2003-09-26 | 2008-12-31 |
| BELLINGHAM, Holly Jane Currie | Director | 2004-02-25 | 2007-12-19 |
| BOWDEN, Derek William | Director | 2002-12-05 | 2009-04-27 |
| BRIGHTWELL, Kenneth Herbert | Director | — | 1995-08-24 |
| CLEGG, Simon Paul | Director | 2009-04-28 | 2013-02-05 |
| COBBOLD, Patrick Mark | Director | — | 1994-12-16 |
| COHEN, Peter James | Director | 2006-11-01 | 2007-12-19 |
| FINBOW, Roger John | Director | 1996-06-05 | 2007-12-19 |
| GOULBORN, Andrew Simon | Director | 2005-10-01 | 2007-12-19 |
| HOPE-COBBOLD, Philip William | Director | 1994-01-19 | 2007-12-19 |
| HUGHES, Anna Louise | Director | 2005-10-01 | 2007-12-19 |
| KERR, John | Director | — | 2007-12-19 |
| KERRIDGE, John Stewart | Director | — | 1998-12-23 |
| LASRY, Marc | Director | 2024-08-13 | 2025-12-04 |
| MILNE, Ian Sidney | Director | 2007-12-19 | 2019-02-15 |
| MOORE, Richard James | Director | 1994-11-17 | 2007-12-19 |
| O'LEARY, Michael Kevin | Director | 2021-04-07 | 2024-07-31 |
| PITCHER, Martin Ramsey | Director | 2007-12-19 | 2013-03-11 |
| RYDER, Richard Andrew, Lord | Director | 1999-03-17 | 2003-09-29 |
| SHEEPSHANKS, David Richard | Director | — | 2011-06-30 |
| SMITH, Harold Reginald | Director | — | 1995-08-24 |
| SYMONDS, Jonathan Ian | Director | 2007-12-19 | 2018-03-29 |
| VAN OS, Maarten | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2021-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamechanger20 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-04-07 | Active |
| Marcus Evans Worldwide Holdings (Iom) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-04-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 232 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-06-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+316.6%
£37,306,000 £155,418,000
-
Cash
+310.8%
£3,328,000 £13,670,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+282.8%
£17,586,000 £67,314,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+25.1%
295 369
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+84.7%
-£40,481,000 -£6,211,000
-
Profit before tax
+110.2%
-£39,280,000 £4,011,000
-
Wages
+71%
£38,982,000 £66,655,000
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers