TEVA UK LIMITED
Get an alert when TEVA UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
Cash
£29M
+384.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£184M
-14.6% vs 2023
Employees
436
+0.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£27M
-72.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £453,606,000 | £455,796,000 | |
| Operating profit | £82,337,000 | £23,211,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £96,248,000 | £26,631,000 | |
| Net profit | £72,987,000 | £21,753,000 | |
| Cash | £5,911,000 | £28,651,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £221,483,000 | £187,662,000 | |
| Net assets | £215,526,000 | £183,966,000 | |
| Equity | £215,526,000 | £183,966,000 | |
| Average employees | 434 | 436 | |
| Wages | £39,593,000 | £48,598,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.2% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 16.1% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 37.2% | 12.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.99x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | 18.84x | 4.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Future forecasts show that credit facilities are not required in order for Teva UK Limited to continue as a going concern however, the directors have obtained a letter of support from Teva Pharmaceuticals B.V. in the event that additional financial support should become necessary.”
Significant events
- “On 5 November 2024, Teva UK Holdings Limited transferred the entire shareholdings of its subsidiary companies, which included that of Teva UK Limited, to Teva Pharma Holdings Limited by way of a dividend in specie. With effect from this date, the Teva Pharma Holdings Limited became the company's immediate holding company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 29 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLESWORTH, Stephen Michael | Director | 2020-04-29 | Feb 1967 | British |
| INNES, Kim | Director | 2016-09-27 | Aug 1968 | British |
Show 29 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Michael John | Secretary | — | 1996-07-24 |
| GRAYS INN SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-07-24 | 2010-04-14 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-03-13 | 2017-03-13 |
| ALLINGTON, Timothy James | Director | — | 1996-07-24 |
| ANDRIESSEN, Theo Jacobus | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2012-10-26 |
| BEIGHTON, John | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2009-09-02 |
| BHATTACHARJEE, Dipankar | Director | 2009-09-02 | 2011-11-16 |
| BLINMAN, Peter | Director | 1994-04-29 | 1996-07-24 |
| COOPER, Dean Michael | Director | 2018-07-12 | 2020-04-29 |
| DANIELL, Richard Gordon | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2016-09-27 |
| DANIELL, Richard Gordon | Director | 2011-11-16 | 2015-08-03 |
| HARRIS, Michael John | Director | 1994-04-29 | 1996-07-24 |
| HORSMAN, Peter | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2009-03-04 |
| HURVITZ, Chaim | Director | 1996-07-24 | 2002-10-31 |
| HURVITZ, Eliahu | Director | 1996-07-24 | 2002-04-30 |
| KAY, Andrew George | Director | 1994-11-01 | 2002-10-31 |
| KOREMANS, Robert | Director | 2012-10-19 | 2014-03-31 |
| MAKOV, Israel | Director | 1996-07-24 | 2002-11-07 |
| MANN, Meron | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2006-02-01 |
| MICHELMORE, John Douglas | Director | — | 1996-02-27 |
| NOORDERMEER, Gertjan | Director | 2014-03-31 | 2014-09-09 |
| OLDFIELD, Stephen Philip | Director | 2015-08-03 | 2016-03-18 |
| ORESKOVIC, Tim | Director | 2014-09-09 | 2016-01-14 |
| SCHREWE, Michael | Director | 2013-03-21 | 2016-08-01 |
| STANTON, Frances Louise | Director | — | 1994-04-29 |
| STOCKS, Steven | Director | — | 1994-03-31 |
| VRHOVEC, David | Director | 2016-05-01 | 2026-01-01 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2018-06-27 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert | Director | 2009-03-04 | 2013-03-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teva Pharma Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-05 | Active |
| Teva Uk Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 246 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.5%
£453,606,000 £455,796,000
-
Cash
+384.7%
£5,911,000 £28,651,000
-
Net assets
-14.6%
£215,526,000 £183,966,000
-
Employees
+0.5%
434 436
-
Operating profit
-71.8%
£82,337,000 £23,211,000
-
Profit before tax
-72.3%
£96,248,000 £26,631,000
-
Wages
+22.7%
£39,593,000 £48,598,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers