BROCKWAY CARPETS LIMITED
Get an alert when BROCKWAY CARPETS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+34.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-4.7% vs 2024
Employees
63
-12.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£353K
-57.1% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,517,795 | — | £14,009,395 | £20,865,108 | £17,004,142 | £14,859,353 | |
| Operating profit | — | £278,623 | — | £972,260 | £2,815,025 | £896,917 | £391,532 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £248,085 | — | £859,720 | £2,745,501 | £821,967 | £352,667 | |
| Net profit | — | £200,010 | — | £929,255 | £2,338,025 | £609,705 | £230,373 | |
| Cash | — | £66,396 | — | £3,315,728 | £2,633,710 | £2,042,379 | £2,747,505 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,533,137 | — | £8,825,674 | £9,587,574 | £9,476,053 | £8,738,792 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,482,913 | — | £6,842,969 | £8,099,149 | £8,999,387 | £8,579,756 | |
| Equity | £6,307,366 | £6,482,913 | £6,131,962 | £6,842,969 | £8,099,149 | £8,999,387 | £8,579,756 | |
| Average employees | — | 90 | — | 77 | 68 | 72 | 63 | |
| Wages | — | £2,711,265 | — | £2,054,907 | £2,155,450 | £2,556,459 | £2,270,015 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.6% | — | 6.9% | 13.5% | 5.3% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.1% | — | 6.6% | 11.2% | 3.6% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 3.7% | — | 11.0% | 29.4% | 9.5% | 4.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | 28.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24x | 3.02x | |
| Interest cover | — | 9.12x | — | 8.64x | 40.49x | 11.97x | 10.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared budgets and cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months following the anticipated date of approval of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The retail market for floorcoverings remained weak during the reported year. In addition, the loss of business from the Nestware group which contributed to the premium part of the market, has influenced sales demand. Manufacturing cost inflation persists.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINGS, Craig | Secretary | 2017-05-01 | — | — |
| ANNABLE, Charles Patrick George | Director | 1998-01-01 | May 1970 | British |
| ANNABLE, Julia Mary | Director | 2020-10-15 | Nov 1968 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VACCARO, Filippo | Secretary | 1994-03-01 | 2017-04-28 |
| WALLEY, Terence Skene Smallwood | Secretary | — | 1994-03-01 |
| ALLEN, Peter | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2003-08-17 |
| ANNABLE, Roy | Director | 2000-02-08 | 2014-12-25 |
| ANNABLE, Roy | Director | — | 1998-01-01 |
| BARNETT, Kathleen Elizabeth | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2002-02-28 |
| GILLESPIE, Alistair Neil | Director | 1996-02-21 | 2000-02-08 |
| KAY, William Henry | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
| LEWIS, Shaun William | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2020-04-03 |
| MORGAN, Heide Marie | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2004-06-30 |
| MUGGLETON, John Albert | Director | 1994-03-01 | 1995-02-28 |
| VACCARO, Filippo | Director | 1996-02-21 | 2017-04-28 |
| WALLEY, George Nicholas Skene Smallwood | Director | 1994-10-01 | 2020-08-07 |
| WALLEY, George Nicholas Skene Smallwood | Director | 1994-10-01 | 1994-10-01 |
| WALLEY, Terence Skene Smallwood | Director | — | 1994-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoobrook Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-10-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-10-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-12.6%
£17,004,142 £14,859,353
-
Cash
+34.5%
£2,042,379 £2,747,505
-
Net assets
-4.7%
£8,999,387 £8,579,756
-
Employees
-12.5%
72 63
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-56.3%
£896,917 £391,532
-
Profit before tax
-57.1%
£821,967 £352,667
-
Wages
-11.2%
£2,556,459 £2,270,015
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers