LBS BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when LBS BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-72.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£31M
+1.6% vs 2023
Employees
469
+0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£833K
-58.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LBS BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITED 2004-04-15 → present
- LLANDEILO BUILDERS' SUPPLIES LIMITED 1931-03-18 → 2004-04-15
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £87,066,943 | £88,930,996 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,789,109 | £724,321 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,015,402 | £833,232 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,423,710 | £487,743 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £10,880,874 | £3,038,162 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £31,547,650 | £32,279,963 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £30,940,331 | £31,428,074 | |
| Equity | £18,868,941 | £25,731,194 | £29,516,621 | £30,940,331 | £31,428,074 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 466 | 469 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £12,759,826 | £13,041,170 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.1% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.6% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 5.7% | 2.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.76x | 4.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 402.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bevan Buckland LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The forecasts prepared by the directors indicate that the company will be able to continue to trade profitably for the remainder of the year ended 31 December 2025 and the following year. Those forecasts also show that the company anticipates that it will be able to operate the business with the current financial facilities it has available, the company continues to pursue sustainable growth opportunities as well as, investing in areas which will develop sales, reduce costs or improve profit. On this basis the directors have concluded that it is appropriate that the financial statements be prepared on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a busy year for projects. The Company acquired two new businesses; DG Heath (Timber Products) Limited based in Pontarddulais, Swansea and Denman & Sons (Builders Merchants) Limited in Pengam, increasing the number of trading sites to 30. The Financial Statements reflect goodwill included from the purchase of both sites.”
- “Alongside these new branches, the company relocated its Total Plumbing Swansea Branch and Showroom to an improved, larger site in Llansamlet, Swansea. The Company also relocated its LBS Maesteg branch to a larger site across town, doubling the size of the branch. The parent company purchased its LBS Neath site, which it had occupied since 2010, complete with additional land, before fully redeveloping and upgrading the branch offer. All three sites are trading positively in line with Directors' expectations. The Company also invested further into its IT security and eCommerce platforms to ensure an effective and robust operating system tied with innovation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESSANT, Gavin George | Secretary | 2026-03-02 | — | — |
| BESSANT, Gavin George | Director | 2026-03-02 | Sep 1980 | British |
| DAVIES, Benjamin Owen | Director | 2018-01-01 | Jan 1987 | Welsh |
| DAVIES, Julian Mark | Director | — | Sep 1957 | British |
| DAVIES, Rachel Gwen | Director | 2018-01-01 | Nov 1988 | Welsh |
| THOMAS, David Gerwyn | Director | 2004-02-01 | Dec 1967 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Odile Jane | Secretary | — | 1995-08-14 |
| EVANS, Philip William | Secretary | 2007-11-26 | 2026-03-02 |
| NEWMAN, Lawrence | Secretary | 1995-08-15 | 2007-11-26 |
| DAVIES, Louis Michel | Director | — | 2022-12-25 |
| DAVIES, Odile Jane | Director | — | 1995-09-30 |
| EVANS, Philip William | Director | 2009-05-27 | 2026-03-02 |
| NEWMAN, Lawrence | Director | 1995-01-04 | 2007-11-26 |
| PROSSER, Andrew Glyn | Director | 2022-01-13 | 2023-11-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lbs Holdings (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.1%
£87,066,943 £88,930,996
-
Cash
-72.1%
£10,880,874 £3,038,162
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£30,940,331 £31,428,074
-
Employees
+0.6%
466 469
-
Operating profit
-59.5%
£1,789,109 £724,321
-
Profit before tax
-58.7%
£2,015,402 £833,232
-
Wages
+2.2%
£12,759,826 £13,041,170
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers